AMERICAN PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE ASSOCIATION

1998-1999 [ NOTY | SOTY | TOTY ] Results

Novice of the Year 
Alan Kerr Hopkins 4.5 (F&M)       4.5
John Agozzina Georgetown 6.5 (GW)       6.5
Greg Bandes Dartmouth 6.5 (RIC)       6.5
Nishant Niyyar Williams 6.5 (Cornell)       6.5
Alissa Price GWU 7 (Providence)       7
Rahul Sinha UMCP 8.5 (Penn)       8.5
Rohin Dhar Dartmouth 9 (RIC)       9
Mike Gavin Providence 9 (Cornell)       9
Caleb Shetland Swarthmore 9.5 (F&M)       9.5
Sean Campbell Chicago 10.5 (MIT)       10.5
Brian Graebe NYU 11 (Vassar)       11
Andrew Kalmar Princeton 12 (F&M)       12
Sarah Halpern-Meekin Brandeis 12.5 (Harvard)       12.5
Dave Ellis Swarthmore 12.5 (NYU)       12.5
Sara Weinstein Hamilton 12.5 (Yale)       12.5
Cassandra Pelas CCNY 12.5 (Brandeis)       12.5
Tyesha Miley CCNY 13 (Amherst)       13
Lara Devgan Yale 13.5 (Vassar)       13.5
Nicholas Dumont Princeton 13.5 (Penn)       13.5
Dave Azoulay Amherst 14 (Williams)       14
Heather Richardson Yale 7.5 (Bucknell) 6.5 (Williams)     14
Kraig Kumfer Brandeis 15 (Brown)       15
Dana Betterton Trinity 15 (Yale)       15
Courtney Darts Fairfield 15.5 (Columbia)       15.5
Allon Kedeem Harvard 17.5 (Yale)       17.5
Paul Kessimian Providence 20 (Brown)       20
Liam Toohey UMCP 15.5 (Georgetown) 9 (GW)     24.5
Neil Malhotra Yale 10.5 (Columbia) 9 (Williams) 5 (Bucknell)   24.5
Danielle Wilkerson GWU 13.5 (UMBC) 12.5 (Providence)     26
Allan Friedman Swarthmore 11 (Penn) 8.5 (Bryn Mawr) 6.5 (UMCP)   26
Rae Liu Columbia 16 (Vassar) 10.5 (Georgetown)     26.5
Eric Benson GWU 9.5 (Providence) 9 (UMCP) 8.5 (UMBC)   27
Andy Wong Swarthmore 17.5 (Hopkins) 11.5 (UMCP)     29
Katherine Gilbert Princeton 12.5 (Hopkins) 11.5 (GW) 7 (F&M)   31
Justin Gary Dartmouth 17.5 (Harvard) 15 (Brandeis)     32.5
Emmanuel Schazner Cornell 17.5 (Brown) 15 (NYU)     32.5
Nathaniel August Brown 20 (Harvard) 13 (MIT)     33
Jen Townsend Penn 18 (MIT) 15 (Harvard)     33
Jeffrey Shiu Hopkins 14 (GW) 11 (UMBC) 11 (Bryn Mawr)   36
Genie Brinkema Yale 17.5 (Brandeis) 11.5 (Williams) 11.5 (RIC) 4.5 (Providence) 45
James Langley UVA 16 (UMBC) 16 (Bryn Mawr) 14 (UMCP)   46
Storey Clayton Brandeis 18 (Amherst) 15.5 (MIT) 14 (RIC)   47.5
Emily Garin Princeton 15.5 (Amherst) 15 (Hopkins) 13 (Columbia) 13 (Georgetown) 56.5
Seth Green Princeton 18 (Columbia) 18 (Georgetown) 17.5 (NYU) 16 (Penn) 69.5
Jeff Williams Columbia 20 (Brandeis) 20 (Hopkins) 20 (NYU) 20 (Yale) 80
[ ]
Speaker of the Year
 
Gary Li MIT 4.5 (Tufts)       4.5
Phil Folkemer UMCP 4.5 (Bucknell)       4.5
Chris Kelley UMBC 4.5 (GW)       4.5
Scott Luftglass Yale 4.5 (RIC)       4.5
Dave Azoulay Amherst 6.5 (Williams)       6.5
Colby Tofel-Grehl Fordham 6.5 (UMBC)       6.5
Carissa Byrne Columbia 6.5 (Vassar)       6.5
Jason Purcell Georgetown 7 (GW)       7
Laurence Bleicher Princeton 8.5 (Brown)       8.5
Jeff Williams Columbia 8.5 (NYU)       8.5
David Gamage Stanford 9 (UVA)       9
Amit Roy MIT 9.5 (Tufts)       9.5
Ryan Hammond Cornell 10.5 (Brandeis)       10.5
Kurt Dudas Harvard Law 10.5 (MIT)       10.5
Amanda Teo Princeton 11 (Penn)       11
Sybil Dunlop Smith 11 (Brown)       11
Steve Millward Hopkins 11 (NYU)       11
Noah Sawyer Vassar 11.5 (Williams)       11.5
John Dolan Swarthmore 11.5 (Georgetown)       11.5
Jeremy Greenberg Brandeis 13 (MIT)       13
Laura Brown Stanford 13.5 (Brown)       13.5
Brendan Foley Hopkins 9 (UMBC) 6.5 (Fordham)     15.5
Damon Taaffe Swarthmore 11.5 (UVA) 4.5 (F&M)     16
Danny Schwarcz Amherst 9 (Williams) 7 (RIC)     16
Jason LaRue Fairfield 18 (Columbia)       18
Jon Kravis Williams 20 (Harvard)       20
Brad Maynes Brandeis 12 (Tufts) 9.5 (Providence)     21.5
Jason Goldman Princeton 13 (Hopkins) 11.5 (Fordham)     24.5
Matt Schwartz Princeton 9.5 (Cornell) 8.5 (Penn) 6.5 (Georgetown)   24.5
Rob Wiygul Williams 15.5 (Brandeis) 10.5 (Columbia)     26
Brian Fletcher Yale 11 (Amherst) 9.5 (RIC) 7 (Providence)   27.5
Justin Osofsky Harvard 15.5 (MIT) 13 (Brandeis)     28.5
Jess Wendover Columbia 16 (NYU) 8.5 (Amherst) 7 (F&M)   31.5
Pat Kennell Fordham 14 (UMBC) 12 (RIC) 7 (Bucknell)   33
Matt Adams UVA 12 (Bucknell) 10.5 (Hopkins) 12 (GW) 9 (Bryn Mawr) 43.5
David Silverman Princeton 16 (Brown) 12 (Cornell) 9.5 (F&M) 9.5 (GW) 47
Matt Schwartz Columbia 14 (UVA) 13.5 (NYU) 13.5 (Penn) 12 (F&M) 53
Jordan Factor Brandeis 18 (MIT) 14 (Williams) 13.5 (Amherst) 12.5 (Harvard) 58
John Williams Princeton 18 (Brandeis) 15.5 (Hopkins) 15 (Harvard) 14 (Vassar) 62.5
Peter Guirguis NYU 18 (Brandeis) 16 (Penn) 15.5 (Yale) 14 (Bryn Mawr) 63.5
Jonathan Cohen Hopkins 18 (Yale) 17.5 (Harvard) 16 (Amherst) 15.5 (Columbia) 67
[ ]

Team of the Year
UMCP Phil Folkemer 
Stephen Maloney
3 (Bucknell)         3
MIT Ray Krishnan 
? Hassanali
3 (Tufts)         3
Harvard Luke Platzer 
Anna Lumelsky
3 (RIC)         3
Fordham Pat Kannell 
Maura Kelly
3 (RIC)         3
Princeton Jeremiah Gordon 
Wendy Vogenitz
3 (GW)         3
Princeton Dave Silverman 
Katherine Gilbert
3 (GW)         3
Princeton Laurence Bleicher 
Andrew Sepielli 
3 (Cornell)         3
Smith Heather Phanef 
Emily Wojack
4 (Williams)         4
Hopkins Lindsay Gibson 
Steve Millward
4 (UMCP)         4
Swarthmore Damon Taaffe 
Allan Friedman
4 (UVA)         4
Princeton Dave Silverman 
Matt Schwartz 
4 (UVA)         4
Stanford Eric Benson 
David Gamage
5 (Brown)         5
Hopkins Adrienne Penta 
Lindsay Gibson
5 (NYU)         5
Williams Rob Wiygul 
Eric Soskin
6 (Brandeis)         6
Cornell Andrew Grossman 
Mike Schwazger
6 (MIT)         6
Harvard Justin Osofsky 
Chris Park
6 (MIT)         6
Princeton Laurence Bleicher 
Dave Silverman
5 (Brown) 3 (F&M)       8
Princeton Dave Silverman
Emily Garin
8 (Cornell)         8
Amherst Danny Schwarcz 
Seth Yoheylem
8 (RIC)         8
Columbia Matt Schwartz 
John Castelly
8 (Providence)         8
Princeton Andrew Sepielli 
Emily Garin
10 (UVA)         10
Columbia Carissa Byrne 
John Castelly
10 (Vassar)         10
Amherst Dave Azoulay 
Danny Schwarcz
10 (Williams)         10
Princeton John Williams 
Steve Yuhan
6 (Brandeis) 4 (Vassar)       10
UMBC Chris Kelley 
Emily Bernstein
8 (GW) 3 (Cornell)       11
Hopkins Brendan Foley 
Alan Kerr
12 (F&M)         12
Harvard Chelsea Tanaka 
Justin Osofsky
14 (Brandeis)         14
Williams Rob Wiygul 
Jon Kravis
14 (Columbia)         14
Princeton Jason Goldman
Steve Yuhan
14 (Georgetown)         14
Hopkins Jonathan Cohen 
Brendan Foley 
14 (Yale)         14
Princeton Matt Schwartz 
Amanda Teo
16 (Penn)         16
Princeton Jason Goldman 
Anna Utgoff
12 (Amherst) 4 (Fordham)       16
Brandeis Jordan Factor 
Adam Zirkin
14 (MIT) 3 (Providence)       17
Brandeis Russ Gooberman 
Brad Maynes
8 (Tufts) 5 (Amherst) 4 (Williams)     17
Harvard Katie Gallagher 
Chelsea Tanaka 
18 (MIT)         18
Fairfield Jason LaRue 
Courtney Darts
18 (Columbia)         18
Princeton Dave Carpenter 
Sujay Jaswa
18 (Hopkins)         18
Fordham Pat Kennell 
Colby Tofel-Grehl
14 (UMBC) 6 (Columbia)       20
Brandeis Jordan Factor 
Jeremy Greenberg
14 (Williams) 7 (Harvard)       21
Hopkins Brendan Foley 
Steve Millward
10 (UMBC) 6 (Columbia) 5 (NYU)     21
Brandeis Jeremy Greenberg 
Stephen Rabin
16 (Brown) 6 (Hopkins)       22
NYU Peter Guirguis 
Delta Euston
14 (Bryn Mawr) 6 (Yale) 5 (Amherst) 4 (UMCP)   29
Swarthmore Damon Taaffe 
John Dolan
12 (Bucknell) 12 (Penn) 4 (Georgetown) 3 (F&M)   31
UVA Dave Abbott 
Matt Adams
12 (GW) 10 (UMCP) 5 (Penn) 4 (Bryn Mawr) 4 (UMBC) 35
Yale Brian Fletcher 
Scott Luftglass
14 (Hopkins) 12 (Providence) 12 (RIC) 4 (Bryn Mawr)   42
Princeton Jeremiah Gordon 
Matt Schwartz
16 (NYU) 14 (UMCP) 6 (Hopkins) 4 (Fordham) 4 (UMBC) 44
Columbia Matt Schwartz 
Jess Wendover
16 (Amherst) 14 (UVA) 12 (NYU) 10 (Bryn Mawr) 8 (Bucknell) 60
Hopkins Jonathan Cohen 
Dave Riordan
18 (Brandeis) 16 (Harvard) 14 (Vassar) 14 (Fordham) 10 (Georgetown) 72
[ ]

[ APDA > Tournament Results 1996-2001 > 1998-1999 OTY Results ]