AMERICAN PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE ASSOCIATION

1999-2000 [ NOTY | SOTY | TOTY ] Results

1999-2000 Novice of the Year
 
Ed van Wessep Brown 6.5 (Dartmouth)           6.5
Van Nguyen Yale 6.5 (Williams)           6.5
Sam McCree GW 8.5 (UMBC)           8.5
Chris Elliot CCNY 8.5 (RIC)           8.5
Amanda Burke Georgetown 8.5 (UMCP)           8.5
Rosalind Dixon Harvard 9 (Williams)           9
Phil Larochelle MIT 9 (Tufts)           9
Niru Kumar Bryn Mawr 9 (Stanford)           9
Mike Kives Stanford 9 (UChicago)           9
Aaron Baele Hopkins 9 (G'town)           9
Mike Kitces Bates 9 (Dartmouth)           9
Barabara Hon Smith 10.5 (Hopkins)           10.5
Rob Peterson Swarthmore 10.5 (GW)           10.5
Jon Williams GW 11 (UMBC)           11
Michael Osofsky Stanford 11 (UVA)           11
Amanda Griffin UVA 11 (UMBC II)           11
Jordan Lange Amherst 11 (Providence)           11
Brooke Feinburg Boston U. 11.5 (Dartmouth)           11.5
Matt Barrett Stanford 11.5 (UChicago)           11.5
Darcy Roake Trinitiy 12.5 (Vassar)           12.5
Jennifer Regan Georgetown 13 (UPenn)           13
Kate Myers UMBC 13 (Hopkins)           13
Adam Doverspike G'town 13.5 (UMBC)           13.5
Ravi Kavasery Hopkins 13.5 (UMCP)           13.5
Nick Gemon NYU 13.5 (Smith)           13.5
Anne McCarthy NYU 13.5 (UVA)           13.5
T'ssaigna N'Dem RIC 14 (Stanford)           14
Alana Aldag Stanford 15 (Brown)           15
Molly Worthen Yale 15 (Vassar)           15
Ben Schultz Harvard 15 (Brandeis)           15
Peter Hanink GW 16 (UMBC)           16
Adam Jed Yale 6.5 (Bryn Mawr) 11 (RIC)         17.5
Ben Silbermann Yale 17.5 (Harvard)           17.5
Stephanie Cheung Stanford 17.5 (Princeton)           17.5
Brad Simmons Princeton 17.5 (Vassar)           17.5
Evan Mayo Wilson Columbia 11 (Fordham) 6.5 (Stanford)         17.5
Aaron Back Hopkins 20 (NYU)           20
Joe Gallagher Williams 15 (Harvard) 6.5 (Middlebury)         21.5
Greg Jenings UMCP 18 (GW) 4.5 (Cornell)         22.5
Matt McMillan Columbia 11 (Smith) 12.5 (Brandeis)         23.5
Jon Winer Yale 11.5 (Williams) 12.5 (Brown)         24
Kelly Phipps Brown 14 (Dartmouth) 11.5 (Tufts)         25.5
Nick Martin Princeton 18 (UPenn) 8.5 (UVA)         26.5
Jeff Davidson Stanford 12.5 (Yale) 14 (UChicago)         26.5
Cheryl Chen Harvard 17.5 (MIT) 9.5 (Mount Holyoke)         27
Josh Salzman Columbia 11.5 (G'town) 17.5 (NYU)         29
Matt Raymer Dartmouth 17.5 (Brown) 11.5 (Middlebury)         29
Marvin Barron Swarthmore 20 (Columbia) 11.5 (UPenn)         31.5
John Rackson Loyola 11 (UMCP) 12.5 (Columbia) 11.5 (Bryn Mawr)       35
Angela Kim Harvard 15 (MIT) 11 (Wellesley)

12 (Holyoke)

      38
Yoni Schneller Princeton 16 (UMCP) 15.5 (UPenn) 7 (Cornell)       38.5
Alex Simkin Penn 18 (Hopkins) 8.5 (Fordham) 12.5 (Princeton)       39
Michael Ruggiero RIC 20 (Harvard) 13.5 (Providence) 9 (Fairfield)       42.5
Kevin Cleveland UMCP 15.5 (GW) 12 (Cornell) 8.5 (UMBC II) 9 (Bryn Mawr)     45
Aaron Lemon-Strauss Yale 20 (Vassar) 14 (Middlebury) 11.5 (Stanford)       45.5
Ben Brandzel Brandeis 15.5 (Amherst) 13.5 (Wellesley) 4.5 (Holyoke) 18 (CCNY)     51.5
Patrick Dempsey Stanford 15.5 (Hopkins) 20 (Brandeis) 11.5 (Amherst) 20 (Princeton)     67
Sean Yom Brown 14 (Tufts) 13.5 (Fordham) 8.5 (Wellesley) 16 (RIC) 15 (Yale)   77
Emily Schleicher NYU 16 (UVA) 16 (UMBC II) 15 (Princeton) 14 (Georgetown) 13 (GW) 6.5 (Fairfield) 80.5
Omar Askari Brown 20 (MIT) 15 (Columbia) 8.5 (Smith) 20 (Yale) 7 (Holyoke) 13.5 (RIC) 84
Amy Philips NYU 16 (Smith) 16 (Fordham) 13 (Amherst) 17.5 (Yale) 11.5 (Faifield) 14 (Bryn Mawr) 88
Beth O'Connor Yale 17.5 (Columbia) 16 (Providence) 16 (Wellesley) 14 (Williams) 13.5 (UMBC II) 14 (Fairield) 91
Michael Pinkel Williams 20 (Brown) 18 (Amherst) 17.5 (Brandeis) 15 (NYU) 9 (Middlebury) 15.5 (CCNY) 95
[ ]

1999-2000 Speaker of the Year
Jon Winer Yale 4.5 (Dartmouth)           4.5
Steven Maloney UMCP 4.5 (Bryn Mawr)           4.5
Amy Philips NYU 4.5 (Cornell)           4.5
Erik Benson Stanford 4.5 (Holyoke)           4.5
Raj Krishnan MIT 4.5 (Middlebury)           4.5
Luc Morris Brown 6.5 (Smith)           6.5
Beth O'Connor Yale 6.5 (Wellesley)           6.5
Tenaya Scheinman Swarthmore 6.5 (Gtown)           6.5
Renee Findley Bryn Mawr 6.5 (UPenn)           6.5
Kevin Cleveland UMCP 7 (Cornell)           7
Liam Toohey UMCP 7 (UChicago)           7
Justin Gary Dartmouth 7 (Middlebury)           7
Elizabeth Brown Vassar 9 (Gtown)           9
Katie Gallagher Harvard 9 (Amherst)           9
Harry Layman Columbia 9.5 (Cornell)           9.5
Rich Vagas Georgetown 9.5 (UChicago)           9.5
Ben Brandzel Brandeis 10.5 (CCNY)           10.5
Rob Wiygul Williams 12.5 (Harvard)           12.5
Lindsey Gibson Hopkins 12.5 (NYU)           12.5
Phil Folkemer UMCP 13 (Princeton)           13
Genie Brinkema Yale 9.5 (Dartmouth) 4.5 (RIC)         14
David Riordan Hopkins 15.5 (Princeton)           15.5
Amit Roy MIT 12 (Tufts) 7 (Holyoke)         19
Storey Clayton Brandeis 7 (Dartmouth) 12 (RIC)         19
Adrienne Penta Hopkins 20 (NYU)           20
Steve Rabin Brandeis 9 (Smith) 6.5 (Williams) 4.5 (Tufts)       20
Chris Kelly UMBC 14 (GW) 6.5 (UVA)         20.5
Emily Bernstein UMBC 11.5 (UVA) 9 (GW)         20.5
Amer Ahmed Stanford 9 (Providence) 12 (Holyoke)         21
Brad Maynes Brandeis 8.5 (Brown) 13.5 (MIT)         22
John Dolan Swarthmore 11 (UMBC) 11.5 (UMCP)         22.5
Anna Utgoff Princeton 8.5 (Hopkins) 16 (Vassar)         24.5
Laurence Bleicher Princeton 8.5 (UMBC) 9 (UMCP) 8.5 (Fordham)       26
Dave Azoulay Amherst 9.5 (Middlebury) 9.5 (Tufts) 8.5 (MIT)       27.5
Dave Carpenter Princeton 16 (UMBC) 13.5 (Hopkins)         29.5
Adam Zirkin Brandeis 12 (Dartmouth) 8.5 (Stanford) 9.5 (RIC)       30
Matt Spence Stanford 17.5 (Harvard) 15 (Columbia)         32.5
Bobby Delonis Georgetown 11.5 (Penn) 11.5 (GW) 6.5 (UMBC II) 12 (UChicago)     41.5
Emily Garin Princeton 15 (NYU) 9 (UPenn) 9 (UMBC II) 12.5 (Yale)     45.5
Dan Schwarcz Amherst 17.5 (NYU) 12 (Middlebury) 6.5 (Providence) 9.5 (Bryn Mawr) 6.5 (CCNY)   52
Scott Luftglass Yale 14 (Providence) 11.5 (Princeton) 11.5 (UMBC II) 7 (Bryn Mawr) 9 (CCNY)   53
Chris Park Harvard 9 (Wellesley) 9 (Williams) 8.5 (Brandeis) 9.5 (Holyoke) 17.5 (Yale)   53.5
Jeff Williams Columbia 13.5 (UMBC) 12 (Cornell) 11.5 (Gtown) 11 (Brown) 11 (Brandeis) 8.5 (Vassar) 67.5
David Gamage Stanford 18 (Princeton) 13.5 (Brandeis) 9 (UVA) 15.5 (Yale) 14 (CCNY)   70
Jordan Factor Brandeis 17.5 (Columbia) 16 (Hopkins) 15 (Harvard) 14 (Wellesley) 11.5 (Williams) 11 (MIT) 85
Brian Fletcher Yale 20 (Harvard) 16 (MIT) 14 (Williams) 13.5 (Brown) 12.5 (Columbia) 11.5 (Smith) 87.5
Matthew Schwartz Princeton 20 (Columbia) 16 (Stanford) 14 (UMCP) 13.5 (Fordham) 11 (Hopkins) 14 (Fairfield) 88.5
David Silverman Princeton 16 (Brown) 16 (Fordham) 16 (Brandeis) 20 (Yale) 14 (Smith) 14 (Gtown) 96
[ ]

1999-2000 Team of the Year
Harvard Chris Park
Ari Simon
3 (Holyoke)         3
Princeton Anna Utgoff
Lauren Cusick
3 (Bryn Mawr)         3
Stanford Mike Barrett
Emily Cuatto
3 (UChicago)         3
Stanford Jeff Davidson
Mike Kives
3 (UChicago)         3
Yale Aaron Lemon-Strauss
Van Nguyen
3 (Middlebury)         3
Princeton Edward Parillon
Andrew Sepielli
3 (Cornell)         3
Princeton Emily Garin
Yoni Schneller
3 (Cornell)         3
Brown Kelly Phipps
AmandaMetskas
3 (Dartmouth)         3
Yale Genie Brinkema
Jon Winer
3 (Dartmouth)         3
Princeton Matthew Schwartz
Eric Reicher
4 (Fairfield)         4
UMCP Phil Folkemer
Rajul Sinha
4 (GW)         4
UMCP Steve Maloney
Greg Jennings
4 (UPenn)         4
Harvard Chris Park
Angela Kim
4 (Wellesley)         4
Yale Phil Fortino
Krishanthi Vignarajah
4 (Wellesley)         4
George Washington Eric Benson
Nick Ebinger
4 (Gtown)         4
Hopkins Dave Riordan
Lindsay Gibson
5 (Brown)         5
Yale Aaron Lemon-Strauss
Molly Worthen
5 (Vassar)         5
Brown Sean Yom
Omar Askari
3 (Tufts) 3 (RIC)       6
Hopkins Dave Riordan
Steve Millward
7 (Columbia)         7
Hopkins Aaron Back
Steve Millward
7 (NYU)         7
Princeton Yoni Schneller
Ed Parillon
7 (Yale)         7
Yale Jay Cox
Brian Fletcher
8 (RIC)         8
Georgetown Marty Flacks
Rich Vagas
8 (UChicago)         8
Swarthmore John Dolan
Tenaya Scheinman
8 (Cornell)         8
Princeton Dave Silverman
Edward Parrilon
8 (Bryn Mawr)         8
Dartmouth Justin Gary
Tim Wallingore
8 (Middlebury)         8
Brandeis Jordan Factor
Steve Rabin
10 (Wellesley)         10
Princeton Steve Yuhan
Yoni Schneller
10 (UMBC II)         10
Stanford David Gamage
Amer Ahmed
10 (UVA)         10
UMBC Chris Kelly
Emily Bernstein
10 (UMCP)         10
Swarthmore John Dolan
Rob Peterson
10 (GW)         10
Princeton Dave Carpenter
Seth Green
12 (UMBC)         12
Georgetown Bobby Delonis
Jamie Quirk
12 (UChicago)         12
Williams Rob Wiygul
Josh Kelner
12 (Middlebury)         12
Harvard Chris Park
Steve Wu
14 (Williams)         14
Princeton Jon Schneller
Matthew Schwartz
14 (UPenn)         14
Princeton Matthew Schwartz
Emily Garin
14 (Amherst)         14
UMCP Phil Folkemer
Steve Maloney
14 (UVA)         14
Princeton Matthew Schwartz
Brad Simmons
16 (Vassar)         16
Stanford David Gamage
Patrick Dempsey
16 (Yale)         16
Stanford David Gamage
Matt Spence
4 (Amherst) 14 (Princeton)       18
Yale Brian Fletcher
Genie Brinkema
14 (Wellesley) 4 (Smith)       18
Amherst Dan Schwarcz
Dave Azoulay
5 (Stanford) 3 (Middlebury) 12 (Bryn Mawr)     20
Princeton David Silverman
Lauren Cusick
16 (Stanford) 4 (UVA)       20
Harvard Chris Park
Allon Kedem
20 (Yale)         20
Yale Brian Fletcher
Blake Wilson
20 (Harvard)         20
Harvard Katie Gallagher
Chris Park
16 (Brandeis) 5 (MIT)       21
MIT Amit Roy
Raj Krishnan
8 (Dartmouth) 8 (Tufts) 5 (Brandeis)     21
Brandeis Russ Gooberman
Brad Maynes
10 (Providence) 5 (Stanford) 5 (MIT) 3 (Tufts)   23
Hopkins Lindsey Gibson
Adrienne Penta
5 (UMBC) 4 (UMCP) 7 (Columbia) 7 (NYU)   23
Vassar Noah Sawyer
Lizzy Brown
5 (UMBC) 12 (Fordham) 6 (Princeton)     23
Princeton Matthew Schwartz
Jeremiah Gordon
20 (Columbia) 5 (Hopkins)       25
Columbia Jeff Williams
Robin Effron
16 (UMBC) 5 (Vassar) 5 (Brandeis)     26
Princeton Steve Yuhan
Anna Utgoff
16 (Harvard) 12 (Hopkins)       28
Brandeis Jordan Factor
Adam Zirkin
4 (Williams) 4 (Smith) 12 (MIT) 10 (Amherst)   30
Brandeis Storey Clayton
Steve Rabin
12 (Dartmouth) 12 (Tufts) 12 (Holyoke)     36
Princeton Andrew Sepielli
Emily Garin
10 (Smith) 4 (UMCP) 12 (Vassar) 10 (Gtown)   36
Stanford Amer Ahmed
Erik Benson
4 (Williams) 7 (Harvard) 14 (Providence) 5 (Brown) 8 (Holyoke) 38
Columbia Jeff Williams
Harry Layman
18 (Princeton) 14 (GW) 12 (Cornell)     44
Yale Scott Luftglass
Brian Fletcher
10 (Williams) 16 (Hopkins) 12 (Brown) 16 (MIT) 4 (Providence) 58
Princeton David Silverman
Laurence Bleicher
14 (UMCP) 14 (Smith) 20 (NYU) 16 (Columbia) 16 (Brown) 80
[ ]

[ APDA > Tournament Results 1996-2001 > 1999-2000 OTY Results ]