AMERICAN PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE ASSOCIATION

2000-2001 [ NOTY | SOTY | TOTY ] Results

2000-2001 Novice of the Year

James Layman UVA 6.5 (UMBC II)           6.5
Jamie Parks GW 6.5 (F&M)           6.5
Jon Bernbaum Brandeis 6.5 (Wellesley)           6.5
Pam Sporborg Cornell 6.5 (Middlebury)           6.5
Katherine Arthur Smith 8.5 (Stanford)           8.5
Emmett Tuohy Georgetown 8.5 (UVA)           8.5
Dan Indiviglio Cornell 8.5 (UMCP)           8.5
Yuping Chan Harvard 8.5 (Holyoke)           8.5
Denise Schroeder GW 9 (UMBC II)           9
Joe Cassidy GW 9 (F&M)           9
Josh Stern Dartmouth 9 (Middlebury)           9
Jay Urquirdi NYU 9 (Vassar)           9
Clint Caroll Yale 10.5 (Dartmouth)           10.5
Christian Asmar Princeton 10.5 (Swarthmore)           10.5
Marc Gersen Georgetown 10.5 (Penn)           10.5
Alex Taylor Penn 11 (Stanford)           11
Matt Rubin Swarthmore 11 (UMCP)           11

Andrew Gilette

Amherst

11 (Williams)

          11
Rob Greenberg Brandeis 11.5 (Wellesley)           11.5
Helen Rosnen Smith 11.5 (Chicago)           11.5
Sarah Wilhite BU 12.5 (Harvard)           12.5
Noah Millstone Chicago 12.5 (Yale)           12.5
Patrick Kim MIT 12.5 (Smith)           12.5
Joe Gallagher Georgetown 13 (Penn)           13

Stephanie Tatham

Princeton

13 (UMBC I)

          13
Meredith Root Bernstein Princeton 13 (Hopkins)           13
Cathy Simonsen Stanford 13.5 (UVA)           13.5
Craig Lebowitz MIT 15 (Yale)           15
Carlos R-Mrosovsky Princeton 15 (Harvard)           15
Joe Ross Yale 15.5 (PC)           15.5
Aaron Schoeder GW 15.5 (Hopkins)           15.5
Kate Sawyer NYU 16 (UVA)           16
Mark McLaughlin Stanford 16 (Amherst)           16
Brad Grossman Cornell 17.5 (Brown)           17.5
Jonathan Marcus BU 18 (Dartmouth)           18
Audrey Truschke Chicago 18 (Penn)           18
David Kessler Harvard 12.5 (MIT) 7 (Fairfield)         19.5
Josh Mascure Dartmouth 20 (Yale)           20
Jessie Martori Georgetown 20 (Columbia)           20

Gordon Schmidt

Cornell

11.5 (Middlebury)

8.5 (Williams)         20
David Butkiewicz Yale 20 (Harvard)           20
Jeremy Pober Bryn Mawr 11 (UVA) 10.5 (Hopkins)         21.5
Angelo Carusone Fordham 11.5 (Vassar) 10.5 (PC)         22
Marty Roth Harvard 12 (Fairfield) 11 (Holyoke)         23
Matt Conaty Yale 9.5 (Fairfield) 8.5 (Amherst) 6.5 (Vassar)       24.5
Thomas White Dartmouth 15 (Brandeis) 13.5 (Amherst)         28.5
David Simon Minnesota 17.5 (Havard) 12.5 (Brown)         30
Lindsay Hamilton GW 17.5 (NYU) 13.5 (UMCP)         31
Jeff Nath Minnesota 20 (Brandeis) 14 (Chicago)         34
Joe Barillari Princeton 17.5 (Columbia) 13 (Swarthmore) 8.5 (Fordham)       39
Andrew Daniller UMCP 14 (F&M) 13 (Georgetown) 12.5 (GW)       39.5

Darius Sumerotte

Cornell

16 (Williams)

15 (Brown) 13.5 (Stanford)       44.5
Jessee Alexander-Hoeppner Columbia 20 (GW) 17.5 (Smith) 12.5 (Brandeis)       50
Thane Rehn Chicago 16 (Stanford) 15.5 (Penn) 15 (GW) 10.5 (Georgetown)     57

Neil Vakharia

NYU

17.5 (GW)

12.5 (Princeton)

11.5 (F&M)

11 (Amherst) 10.5 (UMBC I)   63
Andy Tirrell Brandeis 17.5 (MIT) 14 (Middlebury) 13.5 (Holyoke) 13 (PC) 13 (Dartmouth)   71

Nick Pilchak

Princeton

18 (UMBC I)

16 (UMCP)

14 (Vassar) 14 (UMBC II) 11 (Fordham)   73

Jessica Lewis

UVA

18 (Hopkins)

18 (Georgetown) 18 (Swarthmore) 15.5 (UMBC I) 13.5 (Fordham) 11.5 (UMBC II) 94.5
William Newman Brown 18 (PC) 17.5 (Yale) 16 (Fordham) 15.5 (Dartmouth) 15 (Smith) 15 (MIT) 97

Brookes Brown

Brown

20 (MIT)

17.5 (Brandeis)

17.5 (Princeton) 16 (Holyoke) 15 (Columbia) 15 (NYU) 101
Gilbert Lee Princeton 20 (Smith) 20 (Brown) 20 (NYU) 15.5 (Swarthmore) 15.5 (Georgetown) 12.5 (Columbia) 103.5
[ Top ]

 2000-2001 Speaker of the Year

Amy Philips NYU 6.5 (Stanford)           6.5
Emily Schleicher NYU 6.5 (F&M)           6.5
Joshua Arnold Georgetown 6.5 (Penn)           6.5
Sybil Dunlop Smith 7 (Fairfield)           7
Michael Kives Stanford 8.5 (Georgetown)           8.5

Anna Utgoff

Princeton

8.5 (UMBC I)

 

 

 

 

 

8.5
Beth O'Connor Yale 9 (Stanford)           9
Tenaya Scheinman Swarthmore 9.5 (Catholic)           9.5
Danielle Wilkerson GW 9.5 (Chicago)           9.5
Eric Chesin Harvard 9.5 (Wellesley)           9.5

Lindsay Gibson

Hopkins

11 (UMBC I) 

 

 

 

 

 

11
Allon Kedem Harvard 11.5 (Dartmouth)           11.5

David Cooper

Harvard 

11.5 (Williams)

 

 

 

 

 

11.5
Alissa Price GW 12 (Chicago)           12
Ryan Lynch NYU 12.5 (Harvard)           12.5
Adam Jed Yale 13 (MIT)           13
Harry Layman Columbia 13.5 (Swarthmore)           13.5
Yoni Schneller Princeton 9 (Penn) 4.5 (Catholic)         13.5
Mike Pinkel Williams 13.5 (Amherst)           13.5
Josh Kelner Williams 15 (Harvard)           15
Rahul Sinha UMCP 9 (F&M) 7 (Chicago)         16
Andrew Sepielli Princeton 9 (Vassar) 9 (Fordham)         18
Kevin Cleveland UMCP 11.5 (Penn) 8.5 (GW)         20
Eric Benson GW 16 (Georgetown) 4.5 (Chicago)         20.5
Phil Larochelle MIT 12 (Wellesley) 9 (Middlebury)         21
Omar Askari Brown 14 (Middlebury) 7 (Wellesley)         21

Russ Gooberman

Brandeis

9 (Williams)

6.5 (Middlebury)

6.5 (PC)

 

 

 

22
Scott Luftglass Yale 12 (Fairfield) 10.5 (Smith)         22.5
Amit Roy MIT 12.5 (Brandeis) 6.5 (Dartmouth) 4.5 (Wellesley)       23.5
Pat Dempsey Stanford 12.5 (Yale) 11.5 (PC)         24
Chris Kelly UMBC 14 (F&M) 11.5 (UMCP)         25.5
Amer Ahmed Stanford 14 (PC) 12.5 (Brown)         26.5
Steve Yuhan Princeton 15 (Columbia) 15 (Yale)         30
Lauren Cusick Princeton 12.5 (Columbia) 11.5 (Stanford) 11 (UVA)       35
Phil Folkemer UMCP 11 (GW) 11 (Swarthmore) 7 (Catholic) 6.5 (UMBC II)     35.5

Chris Park

Harvard

15 (Brown)

14 (Williams)

10.5 (MIT)

 

 

 

39.5

John Dolan Swarthmore 14 (Penn) 13 (Hopkins) 12 (Catholic) 11.5 (F&M)     50.5
Laurence Bleicher Princeton 15 (NYU) 13.5 (UMBC I) 11.5 (Fordham) 8.5 (UVA) 6.5 (UMCP)   55
Steven Maloney UMCP 20 (Columbia) 16 (GW) 12.5 (Princeton) 11.5 (UMBC II) 4.5 (Fairfield)   64.5
Storey Clayton Brandeis 17.5 (Princeton) 15.5 (MIT) 15.5 (Smith) 11.5 (Middlebury) 9 (Dartmouth)   69
Emily Garin Princeton 16 (UVA) 14 (UMBC II) 12.5 (NYU) 11 (Georgetown) 8.5 (Amherst) 8.5 (Swarthmore) 70.5
Jeff Williams Columbia 17.5 (Yale) 15 (Brandeis) 14 (Holyoke) 13.5 (GW) 10.5 (Hopkins) 9 (UMCP) 79.5

Adam Zirkin

Brandeis

20 (Harvard)

20 (Brown)

16 (Swarthmore)

11 (Amherst)

9 (Holyoke)

6.5 (Williams)

82.5
David Silverman Princeton 20 (Brandeis) 20 (Yale) 17.5 (Columbia) 17.5 (NYU) 16 (UMBC I) 15.5 (Hopkins) 106.5
Brian Fletcher Yale 20 (NYU) 20 (Princeton) 18 (Smith) 18 (Hopkins) 18 (MIT) 17.5 (Brandeis) 111.5
[ Top ]

2000-2001 Team of the Year

GW Alissa Price
Shoshana Isaac
3 (Chicago)         3
Harvard Eric Chesin
Nico Cornell
3 (Wellesley)         3
Yale Scott Luftglass
Jay Cox
3 (Fairfield)         3
Harvard Allon Kedem
Steven Wu
3 (Wellesley)         3
Yale Matt Longo
Jay Cox
4 (PC)         4
Princeton Andrew Sepielli
Megan Wernke
4 (Fordham)         4

Harvard 

Chris Park
Allon Kedem 

4 (Williams) 

        4
Smith Kara Ralston
Sybil Dunlop
4 (Middlebury)         4
Georgetown Joshua Arnold
John Aggozino
4 (Penn)         4
UMCP Liam Toohey
Greg Jennings
4 (F&M)         4
Brandeis Adam Zirkin
Andy Tirrell
4 (Holyoke)         4
Columbia Evan Mayo-Wilson
Maxim Mayer-Cesario
4 (UMCP)         4
Georgetown John Aggozino
Austin Tice
5 (GW)         5
Stanford Emily Cuatto
Matthew Barrett
5 (Georgetown)         5
Stanford Jeff Davidson
Michael Kives
5 (Georgetown)         5
Harvard Chris Park
Cheryl Chan
6 (MIT)         6
Harvard Chris Park
David Cooper
7 (Brown)         7
Williams Josh Kelner
Chris Kemmitt
7 (Harvard)         7
Princeton Andrew Sepielli
Seth Green
7 (NYU)         7
UMBC Troy Berman
Chris Kelly
4 (UMCP) 4 (Vassar)       8
MIT Amit Roy
Phil Larochelle
8 (Chicago)         8
Princeton Ed Parillon
Gilbert Lee
8 (Catholic)         8
Brandeis Storey Clayton
Jeff Nelson
8 (Fairfield)         8
Brown Omar Askari
Sean Yom
8 (Wellesley)         8
Yale Brian Fletcher
Tim Willenken
10 (Holyoke)         10
Yale Brian Fletcher
Jay Cox
10 (Dartmouth)         10
Williams Mike Pinkel
Joe Gallagher
12 (Amherst)         12
UMBC Kate Myers
Chris Kelly
12 (GW)         12
UMCP Steven Maloney
Andrew Daniller
12 (Catholic)         12
Georgetown Joshua Arnold
Jennifer Reagan
14 (F&M)         14
GW Alissa Price
Eric Benson
16 (Georgetown)         16
NYU Amy Phillips
Julian Sanchez
20 (Princeton)         20
Brandeis Adam Zimmerman
Storey Clayton
14 (MIT) 6 (Smith)       20
Harvard Allon Kedem
David Cooper
14 (Holyoke) 4 (Dartmouth)       20
Swarthmore John Dolan
Tenaya Scheinman
14 (Penn) 4 (F&M) 4 (Catholic)     22

Harvard

David Cooper
Eric Chesin

14 (Middlebury)

7 (Princeton) 4 (Williams)     25

UMCP 

Rahul Sinha
Kevin Cleveland

12 (Chicago)

5 (UMBC I) 

5 (GW) 4 (Penn)   26
Brandeis  Adam Zirkin
Storey Clayton 
10 (Williams)  7 (Harvard) 7 (Yale) 4 (Middlebury)   28

Brandeis

Russ Gooberman
Brad Maynes

14 (Williams)

10 (Middlebury) 6 (Smith)     30
MIT Amit Roy
Raj Krishnan
14 (Dartmouth) 12 (Wellesley) 7 (Brandeis)     33
Princeton Steve Yuhan
Anna Utgoff
18 (Hopkins) 16 (Yale)       34
Stanford Patrick Dempsey
Amer Ahmed
16 (Brown) 14 (PC) 5 (Amherst)     35
Princeton Ed Parillon
Yoni Schneller
12 (Swarthmore) 10 (Penn) 10 (F&M) 4 (UMBC II)   36

UMCP 

Steven Maloney
Phil Folkemer 

20 (Columbia)

14 (UMBC II) 7 (Princeton) 5 (UMBC I) 5 (Swarthmore) 51
Columbia Harry Layman
Jeff Williams
16 (GW) 14 (UMCP) 16 (UVA) 7 (NYU) 7 (Yale) 60

Princeton 

Emily Garin
Lauren Cusick 

20 (Yale)

16 (Columbia) 

14 (Stanford) 12 (UMBC I) 10 (Fordham) 72
Yale

Beth O'Connor
Adam Jed

20 (Harvard) 18 (MIT) 14 (Vassar) 12 (Fairfield) 10 (PC) 74

Princeton 

David Silverman
Laurence Bleicher 

20 (Brandeis)

16 (UMBC I) 16 (NYU) 14 (Smith) 14 (Fordham) 80
Yale Brian Fletcher
Scott Luftglass
20 (Brown) 20 (NYU) 18 (Smith) 16 (Brandeis) 16 (Amherst) 90

[ APDA > Tournament Results 1996-2001 > 2000-2001 OTY Results ]