AMERICAN PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE ASSOCIATION

Harvard University

October 10-11
147 Teams, 170 Novices

Top Novice Speakers

15. Ross Keogh (Vassar A) 127/13
14. Amanda Fuller (Wesleyan B) 127/10
13. Nicole Berckes (Smith C) 127/7
12. Brenda Rubenstein (Brown E) 127.1/12
11. Kevin Bryan (BU H) 127.5/15
10. David Pan (Brown E) 127.5 /11
9. Jonathan Borowski (Amherst BM) 128/13
8. Nina Thanawalla (Swarthmore B) 128/10
7. Aakshay Nandakumar (BU H) 128/9
6. Conor Clarke (Amherst CL) 128/7
5. Dylan Morris (Bates H) 128/6
4. Nate Goralnik (Brown B) 128.5/11
3. Chris Tindal (Guelph-Ryerson) 129/12
2. Kyle Moore (Brown G) 129/10
1. John Blitzer (Columbia A) 129.5/7

Top Novice Teams

20. MIT E (Linda Fang/Nancy Hua) 3-2 241/27
19. Princeton D (Joanna Friedman/Michael Reilly) 3-2 245.5/23
18. Temple C (Jessica Casper/J.T. Eltringham) 3-2 245.6/30
17. MIT I (Rodrigo Luna/Amy Weeks) 3-2 246.5/24
16. Bates F (Casey Pfitzner/Frank Saccomandi) 3-2 248/26
15. Smith C (Sarah Tomlinson/Nicole Berckes) 3-2 248/23
14. Amherst CM (Will Collis/Marisa Maleck) 3-2 248/23 (broken on adjusted speaks)
13. BU G (James Wai/Olivia Ongaigui) 3-2 250/26
12. Dartmouth F (Moira Sullivan/Pooneet Kant) 3-2 250.5/24
11. UPenn D (Petko Peev/Michael Stewart) 3-2 250.6/28.75
10. Bates H (Dylan Morris/Chris Abbot) 3-2 251/23
9. BU Vegas (Dan Bruggemeyer/Jacob Cote) 3-2 251.5/24
8. Bowdoin B (Kariyus Rao/Jordan Shiele) 3-2 251.5/21
7. Bates E (Vaibhav Bajapai/Kris Goulding) 3-2 251.5/20
6. Amherst CL (Conor Clarke/Hanna Lee) 3-2 251.5/19
5. Swarthmore B (Elisabeth Oppenheimer/Nina Thanawalla) 3-2 253.5/24

Advancing to Novice Semifinals:
4. Brown G (Don Trella/Kyle Moore) 3-2 254/26
3. Brown E (David Pan/Brenda Rubenstein) 3-2 254.6/23

On a 4-1 judge’s decision:
2. Columbia A (John Blitzer/Josh Morrisson) 3-2 255.5/23
1. BU H (Aakshay Nandakumar/Kevin Bryan) 4-1 255.5/24


Top Speakers

Top Speakers

21. Brookes Brown (Brown A) 131.5/11
20. Andrew Jarboe (Bates A) 131.5/5
19. Elaine Ewing (Amherst EL) 132/12
18. Sonya Hoo (Swarthmore A) 132/10
17. Jessee Alexander-Hoeppner (NYU-Columbia) 132/9
16. Andrew Korn (Yale KM) 132/8
15. Robert Glunt (Cornell A) 132/6
14. Dave Schoonover (Cornell C) 132.5/9
13. Jon Marcus (MIT-BU) 132.5/8.75
12. Ben Hebert (MIT-BU) 132.5/7.5
11. Sihong Chan (Stanford A) 132.5/6.25
10. Helen Rosner (Smith A) 132.5/6
9. Zack Coelius (UMinn A) 133/11
8. Jake Steinberg (UChicago A) 133/8
7. Amanda Entin (NYU-Columbia) 133/7
6. Neil Vakharia (NYU A) 133/6
5. Mike Specian (BU-Hopkins) 133/6 broken on adjusted speaks
4. Alan Lawn (Amherst EL) 133.5/7
3. Gilbert Lee (Princeton B) 133.5/6
2. Aviva Aron-Dine (Swarthmore A) 134.5/7
1. Nick Pilchak (Princeton A) 134.5/5


Top Teams

28. Bates B (Jeremy Fisher/Mike Metzger) 4-1 254.5/22
27. BU H (Aakshay Nandakumar/Kevin Bryan) 4-1 255.5/24
26. Guelph-Ryerson (John Dallas/Chris Tindal) 4-1 256.5/22
25. Brown B (Rob Montz/Nate Goralnik) 4-1 256.5/21
24. Dartmouth A (Elizabeth Page/Will Rack) 4-1 258/21
23. Brandeis GS (Justin Gelfand/Eric Sirota) 4-1 258/17
22. Amherst BM (Jonathan Borowski/Will Murray) 4-1 259/19
21. Fordham A (Angelo Carusone/Mike Burke) 4-1 259.19 broken on double adjusted speaks
20. Yale GR (Rory Gillis/Joe Ross) 4-1 259.5/20
19. Bates A (Andrew Jarboe/Ryan Shepard) 4-1 259.5/18
18. Amherst GH (Melissa Ginsberg/Nancy Hawa) 4-1 260.5/18
17. Cornell B (Brad Grossman/Adam Bonnifield) 4-1 261/21

Breaking to Octofinals
16. Smith A (Helen Rosner/Kat Arthur) 4-1 261.5/19
15. Cornell A (Robert Glunt/Justin Berkowitz) 4-1 262/20
14. NYU A (Neil Vakharia/Kate Sawyer) 4-1 263/21
13. UChicago A (Jake Steinberg/Ian Kemp) 4-1 263.5/19
12. Cornell C (Dave Schoonover/Adam Katz) 4-1 263.5/19 broken on adjusted speaks
11. BU-Hopkins (Mike Specian/Megan Beck) 5-0 263/17
10. NYU-Columbia (Amanda Entin/Jessee Alexander-Hoeppner) 5-0 265/16
9. Swarthmore A (Sonya Hoo/Aviva Aron-Dine) 5-0 266.5/17

Breaking to Quarterfinals
8. Brown A (Brookes Brown/Will Newman) 4-1 261.5/21
7. Stanford A (Sihong Chan/Michael Baldwin) 4-1 261.9/21.25
6. Princeton B (Gilbert Lee/Dan Greco) 4-1 262.5/21
5. Princeton A (Nick Pilchak/Dom Williams) 5-0 265.5/17

Breaking to Semifinals
4. Yale KM (Andrew Korn/Monica Mix) 4-1 263/19
3. UMinn A (Zack Coelius/Ryan Hays) 4-1 263.5/20

Breaking to Finals
2. Amherst EL (Elaine Ewing/Alan Lawn) 4-1 265.5/19

On a 13-12 Decision (12-11 judges, 1-1 floor)
1. MIT-BU (Ben Hebert/Jon Marcus) 5-0 265/16.25



[ APDA > Tournament Results: 1996-2004> 2003-2004 Tournament Results > Harvard University]