AMERICAN PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE ASSOCIATION

Brandeis University

November 7-8
56 Teams, 58 Novices

Top Novice Speakers

15. Kevin Kiley (Harvard RW) 124.5/13
14. Josh Paredes (Yale PW) 124.5/12
(Tie Broken on Adjusted Speaks)
13. Casey Pfitzner (Bates B) 124.5/12
12. Vincent See (Red Guards (Brown)) 124.5/7
11. Ryan Creighton (Bates D) 125/13.75
10. Matt Wansley (Yale PW) 125/12
9. Ann Cambronne (NYU E) 125/11
(Tie Broken on Adjusted Speaks)
8. David Pan (Brown BD) 125/11
7. Cleve Doty (Yale DL) 125/10
6. Wong Shi Ming (Harvard KW) 125.5/13
5. Dean Provost (BU A) 125.5/10
4. Zoe Muzenda (Yale GM) 126/8
3. Vaibhav Bagpai (Bates D) 126.875/13.75
2. Nate Goralnik (Brown Z) 127/12
1. Cory Kalanick (BU Our Debate is Like Wo) 127.5/16

Top Novice Teams

10. NYU E (Eric Dexler/Ann Cambronne) 2-3 247/29
9. Smith C (Anne Halsey/Danielle Morello) 2-3 247/28
8. Amherst DZ (Jon Dang/Patrick Ziepolt) 2-3 247/27
7. Harvard YP (Jason Yeo/Karima Porter) 2-3 247/25
6. Yale GM (Jen Goldman/Zoe Muzenda) 2-3 247/24
5. Brown BD (Brenda Rubenstein/David Pan) 2-3 249/27
Breaking to Novice Semifinals:
4. Harvard KW (Kevin Kiley/Wong Shi Ming) 2-3 250/26
3. BU A (Dean Provost/Allison Short) 3-2 247.5/24
Breaking to Novice Finals (3-0 Decision):
2. Yale PW (Josh Paredes/Matt Wansley) 3-2 249.5/24
1. Bates D (Ryan Creighton/Vaibhav Bajpai) 3-2 251.9/27.5


Top Speakers

15. Nico Cornell (Harvard RC) 130/10
14. Kat Arthur (Smith A) 130/9
13. Alan Lawn (Amherst EL) 130/9
12. Josh Bendor (Yale Torquemada) 130.5/11
11. Andrew Korn (Yale/Columbia) 131/10
10. Marty Roth (Harvard RC) 131/9
9. Mike Specian (Better Than Marcus) 131/7
8. Christian Franco (NYU A) 131.5/9
7. Robert Glunt (Cornell A) 131.5/8
6. Helen Rosner (Smith B) 131.5/7
5. Amanda Sue Entin (NYU B) 131.5/5
4. Jonathan Marcus (BU Our Debate is Like Wo) 132/6
3. Mike Palmieri (Yale Torquemada) 132.5/9
2. Neil Vakharia (NYU A) 132.5/8
1. Brookes Brown (Brown A) 132.5/7



Top Teams


15. Harvard SL (Schwab/Lichenstein) 3-2 258/23
14. Harvard CP (Chan/Potapov) 3-2 258/20
13. Harvard PE (Powell/Ewalt) 3-2 258.5/24
12. NYU B (Entin/Baumberg) 4-1 256.5/20
11. BU Wo (Marcus/Kalanick) 4-1 259.5/22
10. Smith B (Rosner/Wilson) 4-1 259.5/21
(broken on head to head performance)
9. Yale/Columbia (Korn/Alexander-Hoeppner) 4-1 259.5/21
Breaking to Quarters:
8. Smith A (Arthur/Naugler) 4-1 259.5/19
7. Better Than Marcus (Wen/Specian) 4-1 260.5/17
6. Yale Torquemada (Bendor/Palmieri) 4-1 263/20
5. NYU A (Vakharia/Franco) 5-0 264/17
Breaking to Semis:
4. Amherst EL (Ewing/Lawn) 4-1 259.5/19
3. Cornell A (Glunt/Bonnifield) 4-1 260/19
Breaking to Finals:
2. Harvard RC (Roth/Cornell) 4-1 261/19
And on a 9-4 Decision (Judge: 7-3, Floor: 2-1)
1. Brown A (Newman/Brown) 5-0 262/19



[ APDA > Tournament Results: 1996-2004> 2003-2004 Tournament Results > Harvard University]