AMERICAN PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE ASSOCIATION

AAPDA Novice Tournament @ Columbia University

12-13 September 2003
82 Teams, 164 Speakers (All Novices)

Top Speakers

23. Catherine Kim - Yale HK - 99/8
22. Ryan Creighton - Bates A - 99/8
21. David Back - Penn BV - 99/8
20. Luke Ortega - Yale CO - 99/6
19. Adam Chilton - Yale CG - 99/6
18. John Paredes - Yale PW - 99/6 (adj. ranks)
17. Jacob Goldman - Wesleyan BG - 99/6 (adj. pts.)
16. Brandon Pierson - Columbia PM - 99/6 (opp. strength)
15. Gabriella Kipnis - Penn KR - 99/5
14. Steven Sandford - Hopkins SP - 99/5 (adj. pts.)
13. Meg Bailey - Hopkins CB - 99.3/9
12. Rakhshan Zahid - Bates F - 100/12
11. Chris Goulding - Bates F - 100/9
10. Mark Hanin - Yale HK - 100/8
9. Andrew Isaac - Hopkins DI - 100/6
8. Greg Smihies - Penn CS - 100/6 (adj. ranks)
7. Jonathan Goldstein - Penn GS - 100/5
6. Eugene Dayanghirang - Wesleyan EF - 100/4
5. Ted Bebettenourt - Providence D - 100.8/5.2
4. Samar Abbas - Yale AK - 101/7
3. Marielle Fillit - Penn DF - 101/6
2. Zach Cafritz - Hopkins CB - 101.3/7
1. Kate Bailey - Penn BR - 102.6/5


Top Teams

25. Brandeis SH (Silverfield and Holmes) - 3-1, 199/18
24. GW FS (Ferguson and Settle) - 3-1, 191/18(adj. ranks)
23. Yale HS (Sharef and Hoffman) - 3-1, 193/22
22. Brandeis KK (Kravitz and Kukin) - 3-1, 193/19
21. Columbia SI (Sternon and Embronio) - 3-1, 193/18
20. Columbia SM (Murphy) - 3-1, 194/19
19. Penn MS (Matz and Silfin) - 3-1, 194/16
18. Yale LS (Ludlow and Singer) - 3-1, 194.3/17
17. Hopkins WS (Shenai and Wuensch) - 3-1, 195.3/17
16. Fordham A (Marshall and Agius) - 3-1, 195.6/18
15. Hopkins SL (Shrem and Lee) - 3-1, 196/16
14. Penn BV (Back and Vakharia) - 3-1, 197/18
13. Penn CS (Colin and Smihies) - 3-1, 197/16
12. Columbia PM (Pierson and Morrison) - 3-1, 197/15
11. Hopkins DI (Isaac and Deyrup) - 3-1, 197/15 (adj. ranks)
10. Yale CG (Chilton and Gadek) - 3-1, 197/15 (adj. points)
9. Yale PW (Paredes and Wansely) - 3-1, 198/15
8. Wesleyan EF (Serrano and Dayanghirang) - 3-1, 199/16
7. Yale HK (Hanin and Kim) - 3-1, 199/16 (opp. str.)
6. Penn BR (Bailey and Richards) - 3-1, 200.8/16
5. Yale GL (Lowentheil and Goldman) - 4-0, 195/18

Breaking to seminfinals...
4. Hopkins SP (Sandford and Pennant) - 4-0, 195/14
3. Penn KR (Kipnis and Ray) - 4-0, 196/15

Breaking to finals...
2. Hopkins CB (Cafritz and Bailey) - 4-0, 200.6/16

On a 8-7 decision (5-6 judges vote, 3-1 floor vote)
1. Bates A (Neville-O’Neill and Creighton) - 4-0, 198/17




[ APDA > Tournament Results: 1996-2003 > 2002-2003 Tournament Results > Columbia Novice ]