AMERICAN PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE ASSOCIATION

2003-2004 NOTY / TOTY / SOTY Results

Novice of the Year Standings

1

Nate Goralnik

Brown

20 (Fordham)

17.5 (Brandeis)

15 (Penn)

12.5 (Harvard)

0.5 (Wesleyan)

65.5

2

Adam Chilton

Yale

20 (Penn)

18 (Wesleyan)

17.5 (MIT)

7.5 (Columbia)

63.0

3

Jackson Taylor

Cornell

20 (Smith)

12.5 (Bryn Mawr)

11.5 (Vassar)

10.5 (Williams)

54.5

3

Cory Kalanick

BU

20 (Brandeis)

12.5 (Smith)

10.5 (Middlebury)

9 (Dartmouth)

2.5 (MIT)

54.5

5

Ryan Fawaz

Harvard

18 (Middlebury)

15.5 (Brown)

10 (MIT)

43.5

6

Chris Ford

Swarthmore

17.5 (Penn)

13.5 (Haverford)

7.5 (Bryn Mawr)

38.5

7

Meg Bailey

Johns Hopkins

14 (Dartmouth)

12 (W+M)

6 (UMBC)

5 (Bryn Mawr)

37.0

8

Amanda Fuller

Wesleyan

20 (Columbia)

15 (Smith)

35.0

9

Stephen Sandford

Johns Hopkins

14 (American)

9.5 (W+M)

9.5 (GW)

33.0

9

Kevin Kiley

Harvard

18 (Brown)

15 (MIT)

33.0

11

Tim Fletcher

Chicago

20 (MIT)

12.5 (Penn)

32.5

12

Zach Cafritz

Johns Hopkins

16 (Haverford)

11.5 (American)

4.5 (W+M)

32.0

12

Marisa Maleck

Amherst

12.5 (MIT)

10 (Fordham)

6.5 (Dartmouth)

3 (Wesleyan)

32.0

14

John Blitzer

Columbia

20 (Harvard)

10 (Penn)

30.0

15

Ryan Creighton

Bates

17.5 (Smith)

11.5 (Dartmouth)

29.0

16

Neil Shenai

Johns Hopkins

20 (Bryn Mawr)

8.5 (UMCP)

28.5

17

Ivana Deyrup

Johns Hopkins

12 (GW)

11 (Haverford)

4 (American)

27.0

18

Jon Borowsky

Amherst

12.5 (Fordham)

10.5 (Wesleyan)

23.0

19

Liz Schmeltzel

GW

13.5 (UMCP)

9 (American)

22.5

19

Conor Clarke

Amherst

15 (Fordham)

7.5 (Harvard)

22.5

21

Luis Bacalao

Cornell

14 (Vassar)

8 (Williams)

22.0

22

David Pan

Brown

17.5 (Fordham)

2.5 (Brandeis)

20.0

23

Louis Wasser

Cornell

17.5 (Columbia)

17.5

23

Kyle Moore

Brown

17.5 (Harvard)

17.5

23

David Back

Penn

17.5 (Bryn Mawr)

17.5

26

Jeremy Rovinsky

American

16 (UMBC)

16.0

26

Brett Murphy

Columbia

16 (UMCP)

16.0

26

Rahul Goswami

Penn

16 (Hopkins)

16.0

26

Chris Daubert

W+M

10 (Bryn Mawr)

6 (Haverford)

16.0

30

Leah Wuensch

Johns Hopkins

11 (UMBC)

4.5 (GW)

15.5

30

Eugenie Du

Williams

15.5 (Wesleyan)

15.5

30

Jessie Pfleiderer

American

8.5 (Hopkins)

7 (W+M)

15.5

30

Ross Keogh

Vassar

15.5 (Middlebury)

15.5

34

Erwin Wang

Cornell

15 (Columbia)

15.0

34

Vaibhav Bagpai

Bates

15 (Brandeis)

15.0

34

Josh Matz

Penn

15 (Bryn Mawr)

15.0

37

Mike Neville-O'Neill

Bates

10 (Smith)

4 (Dartmouth)

14.0

38

Alex Braunstein

Swarthmore

13.5 (UMBC)

13.5

38

Richard Wall

Duke

13.5 (Hopkins)

13.5

38

Alice Zhou

Princeton

11 (UMCP)

2.5 (Bryn Mawr)

13.5

41

Fabio Periera

Bates

13 (Wesleyan)

13.0

41

Erik Sand

Harvard

13 (Brown)

13.0

41

Pooneet Kant

Dartmouth

13 (Middlebury)

13.0

44

Bernardo Anrospio

Chicago

12.5 (Columbia)

12.5

44

Zoe Muzenda

Yale

12.5 (Brandeis)

12.5

46

Jason Herron

Princeton

11 (Hopkins)

1 (UMCP)

12.0

47

Amanda French

Tufts

10.5 (Brown)

10.5

48

Courtney Shike

Smith

10 (Columbia)

10.0

48

Dylan Morris

Bates

10 (Harvard)

10.0

48

Deon Provost

BU

10 (Brandeis)

10.0

48

Frank Heydari

Harvard

2.5 (Fordham)

7.5 (MIT)

10.0

52

Chris Saurez

MIT

9 (Vassar)

9.0

53

Galen Lande

Johns Hopkins

8.5 (UMBC)

8.5

53

Garth Sheldon-Coulson

Swarthmore

8.5 (Haverford)

8.5

55

Rakhshan Zahid

Bates

8 (Wesleyan)

8.0

55

Alex Krelin

Fordham

8 (Brown)

8.0

55

Moira Sullivan

Dartmouth

8 (Middlebury)

8.0

58

Kariyushi Rao

Bowdoin

7.5 (Smith)

7.5

58

Wong Shi Ming

Harvard

7.5 (Brandeis)

7.5

58

Luis ArgŁeso

Princeton

7.5 (Penn)

7.5

58

Karl Miller

NYU

7.5 (Fordham)

7.5

62

Emma Rodman

Haverford

7 (GW)

7.0

63

Ann Grant

Bucknell

6.5 (American)

6.5

63

Amit Caspi

Cornell

6.5 (Vassar)

6.5

65

Jason Lee

Johns Hopkins

6 (UMCP)

6.0

65

Vijay Brihmadesan

Duke

6 (Hopkins)

6.0

65

Jonathon Borowsky

Amherst

3 (Williams)

3 (Middlebury)

6.0

68

Nicole Boelke

Chicago

5.5 (Williams)

5.5

68

Catherine Kim

Yale

5.5 (Wesleyan)

5.5

68

Ray Seile

Stanford

5.5 (Brown)

5.5

68

Ellen Quigley

Harvard

5.5 (Middlebury)

5.5

72

Will Collis

Amherst

5 (Smith)

5.0

72

Aakshay Nandakumar

BU

5 (Harvard)

5.0

72

Emily Dugan

W+M

5 (Columbia)

5.0

72

Cleve Doty

Yale

5 (Brandeis)

5.0

72

Greg Cheyne

Chicago

5 (Penn)

5.0

72

David McNamee

Brown

5 (Fordham)

5.0

72

Anne Halsey

Smith

5 (MIT)

5.0

79

Faith Serrano

Wesleyan

4 (Vassar)

4.0

80

Atin Agarwal

Johns Hopkins

3.5 (UMBC)

3.5

80

Justin Derise

GW

3.5 (UMCP)

3.5

80

Jeff Ochs

Minnesota

3.5 (Hopkins)

3.5

80

Mark Ferguson

GW

3.5 (Haverford)

3.5

84

Catrina Cartagena

Bowdoin

3 (Brown)

3.0

85

Adam Wesdowski

Chicago

2.5 (Columbia)

2.5

85

Kris Goulding

Bates

2.5 (Smith)

2.5

85

Nina Thanawalla

Swarthmore

2.5 (Harvard)

2.5

85

Chris Jackson

Princeton

2.5 (Penn)

2.5

89

Andrew Isaac

Johns Hopkins

2 (GW)

2.0

89

Zak Hutchinson

American

2 (W+M)

2.0

91

Maria Macia

Swarthmore

1.5 (American)

1.5

91

Joanna Korman

Williams

1.5 (Vassar)

1.5

93

Lauren Shrem

Johns Hopkins

1 (UMBC)

1.0

93

Yifei Zhang

Penn

1 (Hopkins

1.0

93

Lake Booker

Swarthmore

1 (Haverford)

1.0

96

Jason Levine

Brandeis

0.5 (Williams)

0.5

96

John Schiavone

Stanford

0.5 (Brown)

0.5

96

Samantha Howe

Brandeis

0.5 (Middlebury)

0.5

Speaker of the Year Standings

1

Amanda Entin

NYU

20 (Smith)

16 (Hopkins)

15 (Fordham)

14 (Dartmouth)

11.5 (UMCP)

6 (Brandeis)

82.5

2

Neil Vakharia

NYU

17.5 (Fordham)

15 (Columbia)

14 (UMBC)

13.5 (Brandeis)

10 (Smith)

7.5 (Harvard)

77.5

3

Brookes Brown

Brown

17.5 (Smith)

16 (Williams)

16 (Wesleyan)

16 (Brandeis)

10 (Fordham)

75.5

4

Alan Lawn

Amherst

20 (Fordham)

17.5 (Columbia)

12.5 (Harvard)

6 (Williams)

56.0

5

Will Newman

Brown

15 (Smith)

14 (Vassar)

11 (Williams)

11 (Wesleyan)

51.0

6

Nick Pilchak

Princeton

20 (Harvard)

13 (Penn)

7.5 (Columbia)

40.5

7

Gilbert Lee

Princeton

15 (Harvard)

11.5 (Haverford)

11 (Hopkins)

2.5 (Columbia)

40.0

8

Robbie Pratt

W+M

13.5 (Hopkins)

11 (Bryn Mawr)

6.5 (Dartmouth)

4.5 (GW)

4 (UMCP)

39.5

8

Christian Asmar

Princeton

18 (Penn)

12.5 (Fordham)

9 (Dartmouth)

39.5

8

Sonya Hoo

Swarthmore

15.5 (Penn)

9 (Haverford)

8.5 (Hopkins)

6.5 (UMCP)

39.5

11

Robert Glunt

Cornell

13.5 (Brown)

12.5 (Smith)

11.5 (Dartmouth)

1 (Brandeis)

38.5

12

Nico Cornell

Harvard

17.5 (MIT)

14 (Middlebury)

6 (Brown)

37.5

13

Jason Wen

Harvard

13.5 (Williams)

11 (Brown)

10 (MIT)

34.5

14

Aviva Aron-Dine

Swarthmore

17.5 (Harvard)

15 (MIT)

32.5

15

Michael Mayernick

Johns Hopkins

14 (Haverford)

13.5 (Bryn Mawr)

4.5 (American)

32.0

15

Mike Palmieri

Yale

20 (Columbia)

11 (Brandeis)

1 (Wesleyan)

32.0

17

Sean Kates

UMCP

12 (W+M)

9.5 (GW)

8.5 (Bryn Mawr)

30.0

18

Jon Bateman

Johns Hopkins

16 (Bryn Mawr)

7 (American)

2 (GW)

1.5 (Dartmouth)

1.5 (Haverford)

28.0

19

Andrew Korn

Yale

12.5 (Columbia)

8.5 (Wesleyan)

6.5 (Vassar)

27.5

19

James Layman

UVA

9.5 (American)

6.5 (Haverford)

4.5 (W+M)

3.5 (Hopkins)

3.5 (Bryn Mawr)

27.5

21

Dom Williams

Princeton

14 (UMCP)

11.5 (UMBC)

25.5

22

Mike Specian

Johns Hopkins

10 (Harvard)

9 (Middlebury)

2.5 (Smith)

21.5

23

Zach Coelius

Minnesota

20 (MIT)

20.0

24

Andrew Daniller

UMCP

9.5 (W+M)

9 (UMBC)

1 (Hopkins)

19.5

25

Ben Hebert

MIT

8.5 (Williams)

6.5 (Middlebury)

4 (Dartmouth)

19.0

26

Marty Roth

Harvard

8.5 (Brown)

5 (Fordham)

4 (Vassar)

17.5

27

David Kimel

Harvard

16 (Brown)

16.0

28

James McNamara

UMCP

7 (GW)

5 (Smith)

3.5 (Bryn Mawr)

15.5

29

Will Murray

Amherst

13.5 (Wesleyan)

13.5

30

Adam Bonnifield

Cornell

11.5 (Vassar)

1.5 (Middlebury)

13.0

31

Ryan Hays

Minnesota

12.5 (MIT)

12.5

32

Denise Schroeder

GW

12 (American)

12.0

32

Greg Arthur

UMCP

12 (GW)

12.0

32

Gary Feldon

Columbia

6.5 (UMBC)

4 (Haverford)

1.5 (UMCP)

12.0

35

Will Rack

Dartmouth

11.5 (Middlebury)

11.5

35

Christian Franco

NYU

9 (UMCP)

2.5 (MIT)

11.5

37

Justin Berkowitz

Cornell

7.5 (Fordham)

3.5 (Williams)

11.0

38

Adam Chilton

Yale

10.5 (Penn)

10.5

39

Ariel Schneller

Yale

10 (Columbia)

10.0

40

Ya'ir Aizerman

Harvard

9 (Vassar)

9.0

41

Kate Reilly

Princeton

6 (Hopkins)

2 (American)

8.0

41

Chris Ford

Swarthmore

8 (Penn)

8.0

43

Elaine Ewing

Amherst

7.5 (Smith)

7.5

43

Jake Steinberg

Chicago

5 (MIT)

2.5 (Harvard)

7.5

43

Monica Mix

Yale

7.5 (MIT)

7.5

46

Dan Greco

Princeton

7 (W+M)

7.0

47

Drew Jarboe

Bates

6 (Wesleyan)

6.0

47

Desmond Toohey

UMCP

6 (Bryn Mawr)

6.0

49

Emma Hayward

Princeton

5.5 (Penn)

5.5

50

Helen Rosner

Smith

3.5 (Brandeis)

1.5 (Vassar)

5.0

51

Justin Gelfand

Brandeis

4 (Middlebury)

4.0

52

Chris Laconi

Bates

3.5 (Wesleyan)

3.5

52

Angelo Carusone

Fordham

3.5 (Brown)

3.5

54

Nate Goralnick

Brown

3 (Penn)

3.0

55

Aashray Kannan

Johns Hopkins

2.5 (Fordham)

2.5

56

Nita Kumaraswami

Johns Hopkins

2 (W+M)

2.0

57

Jeremy Rovinsky

American

1.5 (UMBC)

1.5

58

Eric Sirota

Brandeis

1 (Williams)

1.0

58

Matt Moon

Harvard

1 (Brown)

1.0

58

Brad Grossman

Cornell

1 (Bryn Mawr)

1.0

61

Mike Dumitru

Fordham

0.5 (Penn)

0.5

Team of the Year Standings

1

Reilly/Asmar

Princeton

20 (Columbia)

16 (Hopkins)

7 (Fordham)

43

2

Newman/Brown

Brown

16 (Brandeis)

7 (Smith)

7 (Fordham)

7 (MIT)

37

2

Lee/Greco

Princeton

16 (Fordham)

14 (Haverford)

7 (Columbia)

37

4

Roth/Cornell

Harvard

16 (Brown)

12 (Brandeis)

7 (MIT)

35

5

McNamara/Arthur

UMCP

16 (Smith)

10 (Haverford)

8 (GW)

34

6

Ewing/Lawn

Amherst

16 (Harvard)

12 (Williams)

5 (Brandeis)

33

7

Vakharia/Entin

NYU

20 (Smith)

10 (Dartmouth)

30

8

Mayernick/Bateman

Johns Hopkins

16 (Bryn Mawr)

4 (Dartmouth)

4 (Haverford)

24

9

Kates/Daniller

UMCP

12 (W+M)

4 (UMBC)

3 (American)

3 (GW)

22

9

Pratt/Ford

W+M

12 (GW)

10 (UMCP)

22

11

Blenkinsopp/Potapov

Harvard

16 (Wesleyan)

5 (Brown)

21

12

Vakharia/Sawyer

NYU

20 (Fordham)

20

12

Korn/Palmieri

Yale

20 (MIT)

20

14

Kumaraswami/Bateman

Johns Hopkins

14 (UMBC)

3 (GW)

17

15

Berkowitz/Grossman

Cornell

16 (Williams)

16

15

Rehn/Steinberg

Chicago

16 (Columbia)

16

15

Wen/Lichtenstein

Harvard

16 (MIT)

16

18

Blenkinsopp/Powell

Harvard

14 (Vassar)

14

19

Jarboe/Laconi

Bates

12 (Wesleyan)

12

19

Reilly/Bruck

Princeton

12 (American)

12

19

Hyland/Dumitru

Fordham

12 (Brown)

12

19

Pratt/Blake

W+M

12 (Bryn Mawr)

12

23

Korn/Mix

Yale

7 (Harvard)

4 (Vassar)

11

24

Gelfand/Sirota

Brandeis

5 (Williams)

5 (Wesleyan)

10

24

Newman/Montz

Brown

10 (Vassar)

10

26

Hamilton/Schroeder

GW

8 (American)

8

27

Aizenman/Chan

Harvard

7 (Smith)

7

27

Coelius/Hays

Minnesota

7 (Harvard)

7

27

Layman/Ullom

UVA

4 (UMCP)

3 (W+M)

7

30

Hebert/Dave

MIT

5 (Williams)

5

30

Bendor/Korn

Yale

5 (Wesleyan)

5

30

Lee/Tatham

Princeton

5 (Hopkins)

5

30

Carusone/Zabrouski

Fordham

5 (Hopkins)

5

30

Aizenman/Powell

Harvard

5 (Brown)

5

30

Glunt/Bonnifield

Cornell

5 (Brandeis)

5

30

Layman/St. George

UVA

5 (Bryn Mawr)

5

30

Kates/Arthur

UMCP

5 (Bryn Mawr)

5

38

Pilchak/Williams

Princeton

4 (UMBC)

4

38

Hamilton/Schmeltzer

GW

4 (UMCP)

4

38

Hoo/Aron-Dine

Swarthmore

4 (Haverford)

4

41

Deyrup/Agarwal

Johns Hopkins

3 (American)

3



Corrections? Dom Williams, Vice President of Operations, APDA Inc.

[ APDA > Tournament Results: 1996-2004 > 2003-2004 OTY Results ]