AMERICAN PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE ASSOCIATION

Smith College

26-27 September 2003
82 Teams, 69 Novices

Top Novice Speakers

10. Perrin Wheeler (Bowdoin A) 124/9
9. Farrukh Shafiq (Cornell SC) 124.5/14
8. Kris Goulding (Bates D) 124.5/9
7. Will Collis (Amherst CG) 125/17.5
6. Kariyushi Rao (Bowdoin B) 125/12
5. Mike Neville-O'Neill (Bates A) 125.5/12
4. Cory Kalanick (BU A) 126/13
3. Amanda Fuller (Wesleyan BF) 126/8
2. Ryan Creighton (Bates A) 127/12
1. Jackson Taylor (Cornell TB) 127/10

Top Novice Teams

5. Cornell SC 2-3 247.5/28
Breaking to novice semis
4. Wesleyan BF 3-2 246/24
3. Cornell TB 3-2 251/23
B reaking to novice finals
2. Yale CW 3-2 246/23
Winning on a 3-2 decision
1. Bates A 3-2 252.5/24


Top Speakers

17. Greg Arthur (Maryland B) 131/11
16. Brian Schon (Brandeis Bad Jews) 131/10
15. Alex Potapov (Harvard C 131/9
14. Josh Bendor (Yale BK) 131/8
13. Marty Roth (Harvard-Amherst) 131.5/11
12. Ya'ir Aizenman (Harvard B) 131.5/8
11. Andrew Daniller (Maryland A) 131.5/8 (adj. ranks)
10. Christian Franco (NYU B) 131.5/7
9. Nico Cornell (Harvard A) 131.5/6
8. Mike Specian (BU Guererros) 131.5/6
7. James McNamara (Maryland B) 132/7
6. Elaine Ewing (Harvard-Amherst) 132/7 (double adj. speaks)
5. Neil Vakharia (NYU A) 132.5/9
4. Robert Glunt (Cornell GS) 132.5/7
3. Will Newman (Brown A) 133/10
2. Brookes Brown (Brown A) 133/8
1. Amanda Entin (NYU A) 133.5/6

Top Teams

16. Harvard F (Schwab/Moon) 4-1 255/23
15. Amherst GO (Gottleib/O'Dougherty) 4-1 255/23 (adj speaks)
14. Harvard D (Blenkinsopp/Dupraz ) 4-1 255/19
13. Yale GJ (Gillis/Johnson) 4-1 255.5/20
12. MIT A (Hebert/Dave) 4-1 256.5/22
11. Chicago A (Steinberg/Kemp) 4-1 259.5/20
10. Amherst Usual Suspects (Murray/Lawn) 4-1 259.5/20 (adj speaks)
9. Harvard A (Cornell/Wen) 4-1 260.5/19

Breaking to Quarterfinals
8. Cornell GS (Glunt/Schoonover) 4-1 261/18
7. Harvard-Amherst (Roth/Ewing) 4-1 263.5/18
6. Harvard C (Potapov/Lichtenstein) 5-0 260/18
5. Maryland A (Kates/Daniller) 5-0 261/20


Breaking to Semifinals
4. Harvard B (Aizenman/Chan) 4-1 262/19
3. Brown A (Newman/Brown) 4-1 266/18

Breaking to Finals
2. Maryland B (McNamara/Arthur) 4-1 263/18

And on a 14-1decision (12-1 judges, 2-0 floor)
1. NYU A (Vakharia/Entin) 5-0 266/15



[ APDA > Tournament Results: 1996-20034> 2003-2004 Tournament Results > Smith College ]