AMERICAN PARLIAMENTARY DEBATE ASSOCIATION

Williams College

19-20 September 2003
54 Teams, 41 Novices

Top Novice Speakers

10. Oxford GQ (Catherine Quarini) 121/18
9. Brown C (Kyle Moore) 121/16
8. Brandeis SL (Jason Levine) 121/14
7. Amherst CB (Jonathon Borowsky) 121/10
6. U Chicago B (Nicole Boelke) 121.9/15
5. Cornell TB (Luis Bacalao) 123.5/14
4. Cornell TB (Jackson Taylor) 124/13
3. Oxford LO (Peishan Lim) 125/10
2. Oxford LO (Sion Owen) 126.5/14
1. Oxford GQ (Tom Goodhead) 128.5/7

Top Novice Teams

5. Brandeis SL (2-3, 239/29) Jason Levine and Emily Silbergeld
4. Brandeis GF (2-3, 240/27) Shoshana Gordon-Ginsberg and Nick Freeman
3. Cornell TB (2-3, 247.5/27) Jackson Taylor and Luis Bacalao
2. Oxford GQ (3-2, 249.5/25) Tom Goodhead and Catherine Quarini
1. Oxford LO (3-2, 251.5/24) Peishan Lim and Sion Owen

Top Speakers

10. Bates B (Ryan Shepard) 128.8/11.25
9. Amherst MO (Will Murray) 129/10
8. Cornell Overrated (Robert Glunt) 129/9
7. Brandeis GS (Eric Sirota) 130/8
6. Cornell Underrated (Justin Berkowitz) 130/6
5. Amherst EL (Alan Lawn) 130.5/8
4. MIT A (Ben Herbert) 130.5/6
3. Brown A (Will Newman) 130/8
2. Harvard E (Jason Wen) 131. 25
1. Brown A (Brookes Brown) 133/7


Top Teams

10. Amherst GK (4-1, 254/19) Russel Kornblith and Dave Gottlieb
9. Amherst MO (4-1, 255/23) Will Murray and Kevin O'Doherty

Breaking To Quarterfinals
8. U Chicago A (4-1, 255/20) Jake Steinberg and Ian Kemp
7. Harvard D (4-1, 255.5/19) Alex Blenkinsopp and Alex Potapov
6. Harvard E (4-1, 257.5/21.25) Jason Wen and Fuad Faridi
5. Brown A (5-0, 263/15) Brookes Brown and Will Newman

Breaking To Semifinals
4. Brandeis GS (4-1, 256.5/21) Justin Gelfand and Eric Sirota
3. MIT A (4-1, 258/17) Ben Herbert and Ajay Dave

Breaking To Finals
2. Amherst EL (5-0, 256.5/19) Elaine Ewing and Alan Lawn

Winning, on a 4-1 Judges Vote...
1. Cornell Underrated (4-1, 255.5/20) Justin Berkowitz and Brad Grossman


[ APDA > Tournament Results: 1996-2004 > 2003-2004 Tournament Results > Williams College ]