Standings (2014 - 2015)

Team of the Year

Rank Debaters Points 1 2 3 4 5
1 David Israel and Juliana Vigorito (Johns Hopkins) 79 20 (Rutgers) 18 (Maryland) 16 (Georgetown) 16 (Columbia) 9 (Harvard)
2 Aaron Murphy and Jerusalem Demsas (William and Mary) 77.5 20 (Harvard) 18 (American) 16 (George Washington I) 16 (Rutgers) 7.5 (Maryland)
3 Diana Li and Henry Zhang (Yale) 68 20 (Fordham) 17 (Stanford) 16 (Brandeis) 15 (Boston University)  
4 Quinn Maingi and Sean Leonard (Rutgers) 65.5 17 (George Washington II) 14 (West Point) 14 (Penn) 13 (Franklin and Marshall) 7.5 (Maryland)
5 Alex Mechanick and Tanay Padhi (Brown) 52.75 16 (Harvard) 14 (Maryland) 12 (Smith) 6.75 (Johns Hopkins) 4 (Columbia)
6 Tyler Arnold and Andrew Bowles (George Washington) 41.75 13 (Carnegie Mellon) 12 (Vassar) 9 (UNC) 4 (Rutgers) 3.75 (Syracuse)
7 Emily Ray and Matthew Rohn (Franklin and Marshall) 40 20 (George Washington I) 13 (George Washington II) 3 (Penn) 2 (The College of New Jersey I) 2 (Georgetown)
8 Rishab Guha and Adele Zhang (Columbia) 39.5 16 (Fordham) 12 (The College of New Jersey I) 7.5 (Penn) 4 (Rutgers)  
9 Nathaniel Donahue and Dhruva Bhat (Harvard) 39 17 (Johns Hopkins) 13 (Brown) 9 (Columbia)    
10 Kyle Grigel and Dan Cobos (Penn) 37 13 (University of Pittsburgh) 12 (Georgetown) 9 (Carnegie Mellon) 3 (American)  
11 Tony Nguyen and Edwin Zhang (Yale) 29.5 11 (Boston University) 6 (Smith) 5.25 (Dartmouth) 5.25 (MIT) 2 (Brandeis)
12 Sarah Margulies and Michael Norton (Brandeis) 28.5 16 (Smith) 11 (Dartmouth) 1.5 (Boston University)    
13 Nathan Raab and Anirudh Dasarathy (Princeton) 27 14 (American) 6 (The College of New Jersey I) 4 (Columbia) 3 (Maryland)  
14 Matt Summers and Zoe Seaman-Grant (Bates) 26 20 (Columbia) 6 (Brandeis)      
15 Anthony Rini and Jordan Dale (Syracuse) 24.75 11 (William and Mary I) 4 (George Washington I) 3.75 (University of Pittsburgh) 3 (Penn) 3 (Maryland)
16 Alex Mechanick and Yidi Wu (Brown) 22.25 13 (Providence College) 5.25 (Boston University) 4 (Rutgers)    
17 Aaron Murphy and Gerry Jamison (William and Mary) 18.5 18 (Penn) 0.5 (Carnegie Mellon)      
18 Jess Maskin and Alyssa Adler (Brandeis) 18 16 (Tufts) 1.5 (Boston University) 0.5 (Providence College)    
T-19 Bo Seo and Fanele Mashwama (Harvard) 17 17 (Brown)        
T-19 Nate Rifkin and James Callison (Middlebury) 17 13 (Mount Holyoke) 2 (Brandeis) 1 (Wesleyan) 1 (Bates)  
T-21 David Israel and Katy Li (Johns Hopkins) 16 16 (The College of New Jersey I)        
T-21 Emma Ashe and Paul Drexler (University of Chicago) 16 13 (Stanford) 3 (Washington University)      
T-23 Daniel Takash and Vignesh Ramchandran (Johns Hopkins) 15 15 (William and Mary I)        
T-23 Peter Falk and Danny Rego (Northeastern) 15 9 (Rutgers) 6 (Brandeis)      
25 Alex Mechanick and Benjamin Stalnaker (Brown) 14 14 (Amherst)        
26 Jeff Leibenhaut and Brian Litchfield (Princeton) 13.25 6.75 (Brown) 4 (Harvard) 2.5 (Johns Hopkins)    
T-27 Allison Douglis and Diana Li (Yale) 13 13 (Johns Hopkins)        
T-27 Isabel Bejarano and Priyanha Nadanasabesan (George Washington) 13 13 (Syracuse)        
29 Matt Sokol and Frankie Orrico (American) 12.5 4 (George Washington I) 3.75 (UNC) 3.75 (Carnegie Mellon) 0.5 (University of Pittsburgh) 0.5 (Franklin and Marshall)
T-30 Chris Riehle and Spencer Whitehead (University of Chicago) 12 12 (Washington University)        
T-30 Diana Li and Justin Katz (Yale) 12 12 (Middlebury)        
T-30 Nathaniel Donahue and Michelle Danoff (Harvard) 12 12 (Tufts)        
33 Matt Summers and Taylor Blackburn (Bates) 11.5 9 (Harvard) 2.5 (Johns Hopkins)      
34 Matt Summers and Matthew Kahn (Bates) 11 10 (Amherst) 1 (Wesleyan)      
T-35 Alex Mechanick and Ricky Cambo (Brown) 10 10 (Bates)        
T-35 Sarah Margulies and Amelia Berg (Brandeis) 10 10 (Wesleyan)        
T-37 Alex Daughtery and Zoe Seaman-Grant (Bates) 9 9 (Providence College)        
T-37 Andrew Bowles and Shane Pracar (George Washington) 9 9 (University of Pittsburgh)        
T-37 Ben Lewson and Drew Latimer (Tufts) 9 9 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-37 David Altman and Michael Norton (Brandeis) 9 9 (Columbia)        
T-37 Larry He and Chris Meyer (Columbia) 9 9 (Fordham)        
T-37 Steven Hess and Brian Melniker (George Washington) 9 9 (Syracuse)        
T-37 Thomas Mattessich and Brad Ewing (William and Mary) 9 9 (George Washington I)        
44 Russell Potter and Nick Hansen (Rutgers) 8.5 4.5 (West Point) 4 (George Washington I)      
T-45 Meyer Ungerman and Nathan Hernandez (West Point) 8 8 (Berkeley)        
T-45 Nick Confrey and Josh Herzberg (University of Chicago) 8 8 (Washington University)        
T-45 Russell Potter and Kurt Falk (Rutgers) 8 8 (Vassar)        
48 Priyanha Nadanasabesan and David Wang (George Washington) 7.5 7.5 (American)        
49 David Peterson and Chris Riehle (University of Chicago) 7.25 6.75 (Stanford) 0.5 (UNC)      
50 Laura Coughlin and Ellen Taube (Boston University) 7 6 (Tufts) 1 (Amherst)      
T-51 Michelle Jiang and Jing Chai (University of Chicago) 6.75 6.75 (Stanford)        
T-51 Tyler Arnold and Steven Hess (George Washington) 6.75 3.75 (University of Pittsburgh) 3 (Penn)      
53 David Israel and Harry Zhang (Johns Hopkins) 6.5 4 (Fordham) 2.5 (George Washington II)      
T-54 Allison Douglis and Henry Zhang (Yale) 6 6 (Smith)        
T-54 Daniel Takash and Michael Koo (Johns Hopkins) 6 6 (Georgetown)        
T-54 Tim Luciano and Henry Snow (Brandeis) 6 6 (Tufts)        
57 Megan Wilson and Evan Lynyak (Yale) 5.5 4 (Harvard) 1.5 (Boston University)      
T-58 Ben Claeson and Alex Daughtery (Bates) 5.25 5.25 (Boston University)        
T-58 David Altman and Veronica Saltzman (Brandeis) 5.25 5.25 (Dartmouth)        
T-58 Kwang Lee Gan and Rose Cote (Syracuse) 5.25 5.25 (William and Mary I)        
T-61 Alex Mechanick and Michelle Ng (Brown) 4.5 4.5 (Wesleyan)        
T-61 Andrew Bowles and Priyanha Nadanasabesan (George Washington) 4.5 3 (Penn) 1.5 (William and Mary I)      
T-61 David Altman and Danny Jaffe (Brandeis) 4.5 4.5 (Amherst)        
T-61 Fanele Mashwama and Farris Peale (Harvard) 4.5 4.5 (Bates)        
T-65 Adele Zhang and Tanner Terry (Columbia) 4 4 (Harvard)        
T-65 Jodie Goodman and William Meyer (Swarthmore) 4 4 (Rutgers)        
T-65 Lucy Oyer and Justin Lin (Stanford) 4 4 (Berkeley)        
T-65 Reed Berry and Henry Zhang (Yale) 4 4 (Harvard)        
T-65 Sarah Pizzano and Veronica Saltzman (Brandeis) 4 2 (Smith) 2 (Tufts)      
T-70 Brittany Pouliot and David Wang (George Washington) 3.75 3.75 (Syracuse)        
T-70 Jesse Victoroff and Myles Wagner (Dartmouth) 3.75 3.75 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-70 Jordan Roth and Veronica Saltzman (Brandeis) 3.75 3.75 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-70 Matt Summers and Dmitriy Redkin (Bates) 3.75 3.75 (Providence College)        
T-70 Sarah Margulies and Kevin Healey (Brandeis) 3.75 3.75 (Providence College)        
T-70 Tomas Breach and Chris Baccus (Maryland) 3.75 3.75 (Franklin and Marshall)        
T-70 Tyler Arnold and David Wang (George Washington) 3.75 3.75 (Franklin and Marshall)        
T-77 Alexis Pracar and Maria LaBella (George Washington) 3 3 (American)        
T-77 Allison Douglis and Shirley Kuang (Yale) 3 3 (Middlebury)        
T-77 Harry Elliott and Julia Alison (Stanford) 3 3 (Washington University)        
T-77 Harry Zhang and Crystal Lee (Johns Hopkins) 3 3 (Maryland)        
T-77 Isabel Bejarano and Brittany Pouliot (George Washington) 3 3 (American)        
T-77 Robert Koehnke and Kara Hurley (Fordham) 3 3 (Maryland)        
T-83 Aaron Murphy and Andrew Kropp-Sullivan (William and Mary) 2.5 2.5 (Johns Hopkins)        
T-83 Adele Zhang and Larry He (Columbia) 2.5 2.5 (Brown)        
T-83 Brad Ewing and Gerry Jamison (William and Mary) 2.5 2.5 (George Washington II)        
T-83 Debi Ogunrinde and Thomas Mustier (Penn) 2.5 2.5 (Stanford)        
T-83 Ellen Hinkley and Marcelle Meyer (Fordham) 2.5 2.5 (Stanford)        
T-83 Evan Lynyak and Nikki Hwang (Yale) 2.5 2.5 (Brown)        
T-83 Lauren Blonde and Edwin Zhang (Yale) 2.5 2 (The College of New Jersey I) 0.5 (Providence College)      
T-83 Marina Tan and Annie Kors (Yale) 2.5 2.5 (Stanford)        
T-83 Nick Liue and John Lutz (University of Chicago) 2.5 2.5 (George Washington II)        
T-83 Sarah Margulies and Veronica Saltzman (Brandeis) 2.5 2.5 (Brown)        
T-83 Sarthak Agrawal and Sam Lewis (University of Chicago) 2.5 2.5 (Stanford)        
T-94 Danny Jaffe and Amelia Berg (Brandeis) 2 2 (Smith)        
T-94 Ian Tarr and Ricky Cambo (Brown) 2 2 (Smith)        
T-94 Krikor Koyoumdjian and Jon Haderlein (Loyola Marymount) 2 2 (Georgetown)        
T-94 Matthew Gombos and Marcelle Meyer (Fordham) 2 2 (The College of New Jersey I)        
T-94 Nicolas Cathcart and Tiffany Keung (Brown) 2 2 (Smith)        
T-94 Paige Lurie and Jordan Roth (Brandeis) 2 2 (Tufts)        
T-94 Rob Pressel and Laura Coughlin (Boston University) 2 2 (Brandeis)        
T-101 Alyssa Adler and Danny Jaffe (Brandeis) 1.5 1.5 (MIT)        
T-101 Alyssa Adler and Henry Snow (Brandeis) 1.5 1.5 (Dartmouth)        
T-101 Beth Sheil and Gavri Schreiber (Maryland) 1.5 1.5 (William and Mary I)        
T-101 David Altman and Amelia Berg (Brandeis) 1.5 1.5 (Boston University)        
T-101 Jordan Roth and Julia Karr (Brandeis) 1.5 1.5 (Dartmouth)        
T-101 Joy Jing and Vegas Longlois (Harvard) 1.5 1.5 (MIT)        
T-101 Julia Karr and Amelia Berg (Brandeis) 1.5 1.5 (MIT)        
T-101 Kyle Hietala and Christopher Taylor (Yale) 1.5 1.5 (Dartmouth)        
T-101 Nathaniel Donahue and Farris Peale (Harvard) 1.5 1.5 (MIT)        
T-101 Ryan Hautigan and Austin Cohen (Georgetown) 1.5 1.5 (William and Mary I)        
T-111 Alex Daughtery and Dmitriy Redkin (Bates) 1 1 (Wesleyan)        
T-111 Allison Douglis and Adela Lilollari (Yale) 1 1 (Bates)        
T-111 David Altman and Alyssa Adler (Brandeis) 1 1 (Bates)        
T-111 David Wang and Nik Venkatasubramanian (George Washington) 1 1 (West Point)        
T-111 Maria LaBella and Nik Venkatasubramanian (George Washington) 1 0.5 (University of Pittsburgh) 0.5 (Syracuse)      
T-111 Nathaniel Rubin and Shirley Kuang (Yale) 1 1 (Amherst)        
T-111 Noah Kirsch and Jeremy Chen (Tufts) 1 1 (Amherst)        
T-111 Philip Groenwegen and Michelle Kelrikh (Yale) 1 1 (Amherst)        
T-111 Zoe Seaman-Grant and Tessa Holtzman (Bates) 1 1 (Wesleyan)        
T-120 Alexis Pracar and David Wang (George Washington) 0.5 0.5 (University of Pittsburgh)        
T-120 Alyssa Adler and Tim Luciano (Brandeis) 0.5 0.5 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-120 Amelia Berg and Henry Snow (Brandeis) 0.5 0.5 (Syracuse)        
T-120 Anna Weissman and Shashvat Dhandhania (Tufts) 0.5 0.5 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-120 Frankie Orrico and Alex Patel (American) 0.5 0.5 (Syracuse)        
T-120 Jess Maskin and Paige Lurie (Brandeis) 0.5 0.5 (Syracuse)        
T-120 Meghan Gallo and Edward Walrod (Providence College) 0.5 0.5 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-120 Nate Rifkin and Noah Liebmiller (Middlebury) 0.5 0.5 (Providence College)        
T-120 Nathaniel Donahue and Mars He (Harvard) 0.5 0.5 (Providence College)        
T-120 Nick O'Connor and Farris Peale (Harvard) 0.5 0.5 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-120 Patrick Holland and Miriam Pierson (Swarthmore) 0.5 0.5 (Franklin and Marshall)        
T-120 Priyanha Nadanasabesan and Maria LaBella (George Washington) 0.5 0.5 (Franklin and Marshall)        
T-120 Quinn Maingi and Kurt Falk (Rutgers) 0.5 0.5 (UNC)        
T-120 Russell Potter and George Alukal (Rutgers) 0.5 0.5 (Carnegie Mellon)        
T-120 Sean Leonard and Nick Hansen (Rutgers) 0.5 0.5 (UNC)        
Show all - Back to top

Speaker of the Year

Rank Debater Points 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Aaron Murphy (William and Mary) 111 20 (American) 20 (Yale) 18 (Penn) 18 (Maryland) 17.5 (Harvard) 17.5 (Rutgers)
T-2 David Israel (Johns Hopkins) 107 20 (Harvard) 20 (Rutgers) 17.5 (Columbia) 17.5 (Yale) 17 (George Washington II) 15 (American)
T-2 Nathaniel Donahue (Harvard) 107 20 (Columbia) 20 (Northeastern) 20 (Fordham) 16 (Tufts) 16 (Brandeis) 15 (Dartmouth)
4 Alex Mechanick (Brown) 95.5 17.5 (Northeastern) 17 (Johns Hopkins) 16 (Smith) 15 (Yale) 15 (Rutgers) 15 (Columbia)
5 Kyle Grigel (Penn) 82 17.5 (American) 16 (The College of New Jersey I) 13 (University of Pittsburgh) 13 (Carnegie Mellon) 12 (George Washington II) 10.5 (Maryland)
6 Quinn Maingi (Rutgers) 76 18 (American) 15 (William and Mary I) 12.5 (Swarthmore) 11 (Georgetown) 10.5 (Franklin and Marshall) 9 (West Point)
T-7 Matthew Rohn (Franklin and Marshall) 67 12.5 (William and Mary I) 12.5 (Columbia) 12.5 (George Washington I) 10.5 (University of Pittsburgh) 9.5 (Vassar) 9.5 (George Washington II)
T-7 Sean Leonard (Rutgers) 67 15.5 (American) 14.5 (George Washington II) 13 (Franklin and Marshall) 11 (The College of New Jersey I) 8 (Penn) 5 (William and Mary I)
9 Daniel Takash (Johns Hopkins) 64 17.5 (George Washington I) 15 (Fordham) 10 (Swarthmore) 8 (Maryland) 7.5 (American) 6 (Georgetown)
10 Diana Li (Yale) 62 14.5 (Stanford) 12.5 (Harvard) 12 (Johns Hopkins) 10 (Fordham) 7 (Middlebury) 6 (Brandeis)
11 Thomas Mattessich (William and Mary) 55 20 (George Washington I) 15.5 (Maryland) 12.5 (American) 7 (Vassar)    
12 Andrew Bowles (George Washington) 54 15 (Swarthmore) 13 (Syracuse) 10.5 (UNC) 5.5 (University of Pittsburgh) 5 (Fordham) 5 (American)
13 Juliana Vigorito (Johns Hopkins) 51.5 15.5 (Penn) 10 (William and Mary I) 10 (MIT) 7.5 (Rutgers) 5 (Harvard) 3.5 (Georgetown)
14 Michael Norton (Brandeis) 50 12.5 (Rutgers) 11 (Smith) 7.5 (Dartmouth) 7.5 (Northeastern) 6.5 (Amherst) 5 (Boston University)
T-15 Allison Douglis (Yale) 47 13.5 (Smith) 12 (Middlebury) 11.5 (Bates) 10 (Harvard)    
T-15 David Altman (Brandeis) 47 15 (Boston University) 14 (Amherst) 10.5 (Syracuse) 5 (Columbia) 2.5 (Dartmouth)  
17 Matt Summers (Bates) 45.5 13 (Providence College) 12.5 (Yale) 11 (Brandeis) 9 (Amherst)    
18 Jordan Dale (Syracuse) 36 13 (American) 11.5 (West Point) 7 (George Washington II) 4.5 (Vassar)    
19 Nate Rifkin (Middlebury) 33 13 (Mount Holyoke) 10 (Dartmouth) 5 (Rutgers) 2 (Johns Hopkins) 1.5 (Wesleyan) 1.5 (Bates)
20 Sarah Margulies (Brandeis) 31.5 11 (Tufts) 10 (Northeastern) 5 (Dartmouth) 2.5 (Boston University) 2 (Middlebury) 1 (Smith)
21 Dan Cobos (Penn) 31 8 (University of Pittsburgh) 8 (UNC) 6.5 (West Point) 3 (Carnegie Mellon) 3 (American) 2.5 (Swarthmore)
22 Taylor Blackburn (Bates) 29.5 15 (Harvard) 10 (Yale) 4.5 (Johns Hopkins)      
23 Edwin Zhang (Yale) 29 15 (MIT) 8.5 (Smith) 5.5 (Providence College)      
24 Zoe Seaman-Grant (Bates) 27.5 10 (Columbia) 9 (Wesleyan) 8.5 (Brandeis)      
25 Jess Maskin (Brandeis) 27 10 (Rutgers) 8.5 (Tufts) 8 (Providence College) 0.5 (Syracuse)    
26 Anirudh Dasarathy (Princeton) 26 17.5 (Fordham) 8.5 (The College of New Jersey I)        
27 Emma Ashe (University of Chicago) 24.5 12 (Washington University) 12 (Stanford) 0.5 (Carnegie Mellon)      
28 Amelia Berg (Brandeis) 24 15 (Northeastern) 9 (Bates)        
29 James Callison (Middlebury) 22 11.5 (Wesleyan) 10.5 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-30 Henry Zhang (Yale) 20.5 17 (Stanford) 3.5 (Smith)        
T-30 Priyanha Nadanasabesan (George Washington) 20.5 7.5 (William and Mary I) 7.5 (Fordham) 5.5 (Syracuse)      
32 Tony Nguyen (Yale) 18.5 12.5 (Boston University) 6 (Smith)        
33 Jon Haderlein (Loyola Marymount) 16 16 (Georgetown)          
T-34 Bo Seo (Harvard) 14.5 14.5 (Brown)          
T-34 Brian Moore (Princeton) 14.5 14.5 (Johns Hopkins)          
T-36 Fanele Mashwama (Harvard) 13.5 7 (Brown) 6.5 (Bates)        
T-36 Laura Coughlin (Boston University) 13.5 13.5 (Tufts)          
T-38 Drew Latimer (Tufts) 13 8 (Mount Holyoke) 5 (MIT)        
T-38 Rishab Guha (Columbia) 13 13 (Penn)          
T-38 Shomik Ghosh (University of Michigan) 13 13 (UNC)          
41 Vegas Longlois (Harvard) 12.5 12.5 (Northeastern)          
42 Nathaniel Rubin (Yale) 11 7 (Johns Hopkins) 2.5 (Harvard) 1.5 (Amherst)      
43 Tyler Arnold (George Washington) 10.5 10.5 (Penn)          
T-44 Evan Lynyak (Yale) 10 10 (Boston University)          
T-44 Jodie Goodman (Swarthmore) 10 10 (American)          
T-46 Josh Herzberg (University of Chicago) 9.5 9.5 (Washington University)          
T-46 Sam Feinburg (Yale) 9.5 9.5 (Stanford)          
T-48 Jerusalem Demsas (William and Mary) 8.5 4.5 (Brown) 3 (Maryland) 1 (Georgetown)      
T-48 Nathan Raab (Princeton) 8.5 7.5 (Columbia) 1 (The College of New Jersey I)        
T-48 Steven Hess (George Washington) 8.5 8 (Syracuse) 0.5 (University of Pittsburgh)        
T-51 Matt Sokol (American) 8 8 (Franklin and Marshall)          
T-51 Nathan Hernandez (West Point) 8 8 (Berkeley)          
T-53 Justin Lin (Stanford) 7.5 7 (Washington University) 0.5 (Berkeley)        
T-53 Peter Falk (Northeastern) 7.5 4 (Amherst) 3.5 (Brandeis)        
T-53 Russell Potter (Rutgers) 7.5 7.5 (George Washington I)          
56 Debi Ogunrinde (Penn) 7 7 (Stanford)          
T-57 Alex Daughtery (Bates) 6.5 6.5 (Wesleyan)          
T-57 Frankie Orrico (American) 6.5 3 (UNC) 3 (Syracuse) 0.5 (Franklin and Marshall)      
T-57 Rebecca Heller (Georgetown) 6.5 4 (Bates) 2.5 (Northeastern)        
60 Sarah Pizzano (Brandeis) 6 6 (Tufts)          
T-61 Caleb Foote (Brown) 5.5 5.5 (Berkeley)          
T-61 Edward Walrod (Providence College) 5.5 5.5 (Mount Holyoke)          
T-61 Harry Zhang (Johns Hopkins) 5.5 5.5 (Maryland)          
T-61 Miriam Pierson (Swarthmore) 5.5 5.5 (Franklin and Marshall)          
T-65 Brian Litchfield (Princeton) 5 2.5 (Columbia) 2.5 (Yale)        
T-65 Danny Debois (Harvard) 5 5 (Northeastern)          
T-65 Hussein Elbakri (Columbia) 5 5 (Yale)          
T-65 Nick Hansen (Rutgers) 5 5 (George Washington I)          
T-69 Michelle Jiang (University of Chicago) 4.5 4.5 (Stanford)          
T-69 Nick Onfrey (University of Chicago) 4.5 4.5 (Washington University)          
T-71 Ellen Taube (Boston University) 3.5 3.5 (Tufts)          
T-71 Noah Liebmiller (Middlebury) 3.5 3.5 (The College of New Jersey I)          
T-73 David Wang (George Washington) 3 3 (Franklin and Marshall)          
T-73 Emily Ray (Franklin and Marshall) 3 3 (University of Pittsburgh)          
T-73 Jordan Roth (Brandeis) 3 3 (Mount Holyoke)          
T-73 Pranav Shankar (Berkeley) 3 3 (Berkeley)          
T-73 Yidi Wu (Brown) 3 3 (Providence College)          
78 Austin Cohen (Georgetown) 2.5 2.5 (George Washington I)          
T-79 Andrew Kropp-Sullivan (William and Mary) 2 2 (Vassar)          
T-79 David Peterson (University of Chicago) 2 2 (Washington University)          
T-79 Jeff Leibenhaut (Princeton) 2 2 (Brown)          
T-79 Marcelle Meyer (Fordham) 2 2 (Stanford)          
T-83 Danny Rego (Northeastern) 1 1 (Brandeis)          
T-83 Tim Luciano (Brandeis) 1 1 (Tufts)          
T-85 Lauren Blonde (Yale) 0.5 0.5 (Providence College)          
T-85 Veronica Saltzman (Brandeis) 0.5 0.5 (Mount Holyoke)          
Show all - Back to top

Novice of the Year

Rank Debater Points 1 2 3 4 5
1 Mars He (Harvard) 76 20 (Yale) 18 (Brown) 13.5 (Tufts) 12.5 (Northeastern) 12 (Brandeis)
2 Nik Venkatasubramanian (George Washington) 75.5 20 (American) 15.5 (Maryland) 14 (American) 13 (West Point) 13 (University of Pittsburgh)
3 David Wang (George Washington) 72 18 (Maryland) 15.5 (Penn) 15 (Swarthmore) 13 (Syracuse) 10.5 (Franklin and Marshall)
4 Noah Liebmiller (Middlebury) 71 20 (Rutgers) 17.5 (Harvard) 15 (The College of New Jersey I) 12 (Mount Holyoke) 6.5 (Dartmouth)
5 Miriam Pierson (Swarthmore) 67 20 (Fordham) 13.5 (Georgetown) 13 (George Washington II) 13 (Franklin and Marshall) 7.5 (The College of New Jersey I)
6 Kyle Hietala (Yale) 65.5 20 (Harvard) 14 (Dartmouth) 13 (Brown) 9.5 (Brandeis) 9 (Amherst)
7 Maria LaBella (George Washington) 61 19 (American) 12.5 (Harvard) 10.5 (University of Pittsburgh) 10.5 (Maryland) 8.5 (Vassar)
8 Nicholas Quah (Brown) 58 15 (Yale) 14 (Wesleyan) 14 (MIT) 7.5 (Northeastern) 7.5 (Boston University)
9 Zoe Morgan (American) 57.5 16 (Georgetown) 15 (George Washington I) 13 (Maryland) 8 (George Washington II) 5.5 (Penn)
10 Harry Elliott (Stanford) 51.5 17.5 (Yale) 13 (Providence College) 10 (George Washington I) 9 (Dartmouth) 2 (Washington University)
11 Farris Peale (Harvard) 42 17 (Brandeis) 11.5 (MIT) 7 (Mount Holyoke) 6.5 (Bates)  
12 Miles Saffran (Yale) 41.5 11.5 (Amherst) 9 (Bates) 8.5 (Middlebury) 7.5 (Rutgers) 5 (Northeastern)
T-13 Benjamin Stalnaker (Brown) 39.5 14 (Amherst) 9 (MIT) 8 (Providence College) 4.5 (Mount Holyoke) 4 (Bates)
T-13 Jamie Hintson (Princeton) 39.5 17.5 (Rutgers) 16.5 (American) 5.5 (Maryland)    
15 Annie Kors (Yale) 36.5 15.5 (Stanford) 15 (Rutgers) 6 (Middlebury)    
16 Minnal Kunnan (Rutgers) 35 11 (Vassar) 10.5 (West Point) 7.5 (Swarthmore) 3 (Penn) 3 (Maryland)
T-17 Katy Li (Johns Hopkins) 33 12.5 (The College of New Jersey I) 10.5 (George Washington II) 10 (American)    
T-17 Shane Pracar (George Washington) 33 15 (Fordham) 10 (Swarthmore) 8 (University of Pittsburgh)    
19 Danny Debois (Harvard) 32.5 20 (Northeastern) 10 (Rutgers) 2.5 (Yale)    
20 Will Smith (Northeastern) 31.5 10.5 (Brown) 9.5 (Mount Holyoke) 7.5 (Yale) 4 (MIT)  
21 John Lutz (University of Chicago) 31 18 (George Washington II) 13 (Stanford)      
22 Christopher Taylor (Yale) 30 12.5 (Rutgers) 11.5 (Dartmouth) 5 (The College of New Jersey I) 1 (Middlebury)  
23 Kevin Healey (Brandeis) 28 16 (Tufts) 5 (Harvard) 4 (Amherst) 3 (Providence College)  
24 Matt Donaghy (Swarthmore) 26.5 15.5 (George Washington II) 11 (Georgetown)      
25 Alex Patel (American) 25 10.5 (Penn) 5.5 (University of Pittsburgh) 5.5 (George Washington II) 3 (Franklin and Marshall) 0.5 (Maryland)
T-26 Brian Melniker (George Washington) 22.5 10.5 (Carnegie Mellon) 8 (Syracuse) 3 (West Point) 1 (Vassar)  
T-26 Sam Lewis (University of Chicago) 22.5 12 (UNC) 10.5 (Stanford)      
28 Justin Katz (Yale) 22 11 (Tufts) 11 (Middlebury)      
29 Michelle Ng (Brown) 21.5 11.5 (Wesleyan) 10 (Boston University)      
30 Walker Mayer (Yale) 21 10 (Harvard) 5 (Boston University) 3.5 (Middlebury) 2.5 (Northeastern)  
31 Shouri Gottiparthi (University of North Carolina) 20 20 (George Washington I)        
32 Alex Adia (Brown) 19.5 10 (The College of New Jersey I) 6.5 (MIT) 2.5 (Boston University) 0.5 (Providence College)  
33 Connie Lee (Dartmouth) 19 12.5 (Boston University) 6.5 (Amherst)      
T-34 Kyle Lorey (William and Mary) 18 18 (Penn)        
T-34 Sam Feinburg (Yale) 18 18 (Stanford)        
T-36 Ben Ulene (Princeton) 17.5 17.5 (Fordham)        
T-36 Jenny Li (Columbia) 17.5 17.5 (American)        
T-36 Ryan Cenek (Amherst) 17.5 17.5 (Northeastern)        
T-36 Tim Perevozchikov (Johns Hopkins) 17.5 17.5 (George Washington I)        
T-40 Jake Miller (Harvard) 15.5 15.5 (Brown)        
T-40 Jonah Goldberg (Brown) 15.5 11.5 (Bates) 4 (Dartmouth)      
T-42 Alexis Pracar (George Washington) 15 15 (American)        
T-42 Morry Kolman (Williams) 15 15 (Harvard)        
T-42 Riley Collins (Dartmouth) 15 15 (Boston University)        
T-42 Sneha Walia (Brandeis) 15 15 (Northeastern)        
T-46 Jim Huang (Yale) 14.5 7.5 (Fordham) 7 (Brandeis)      
T-46 Nestor Maslej (Harvard) 14.5 14.5 (Brandeis)        
T-48 Adela Lilollari (Yale) 14 14 (Bates)        
T-48 Amelia Koby (William and Mary) 14 8.5 (Georgetown) 5.5 (Brown)      
T-48 David Dee (University of Virginia) 14 13 (Penn) 1 (Georgetown)      
51 Audrey Whitehurst (George Washington) 13 13 (Carnegie Mellon)        
T-52 Elissa Li (Columbia) 12.5 12.5 (Fordham)        
T-52 Kate Mosle (Stanford) 12.5 12.5 (George Washington I)        
T-52 Naaem Hossain (Rutgers) 12.5 12.5 (American)        
T-52 Quito Tsui (Stanford) 12.5 12.5 (Yale)        
56 Jae Ahn (University of Chicago) 12 12 (Washington University)        
T-57 Eric Tannenbaum (The College of New Jersey) 11.5 11.5 (American)        
T-57 Pallavi Gulati (University of North Carolina) 11.5 6.5 (American) 5 (George Washington I)      
T-57 Sagar Tikoo (University of Chicago) 11.5 6 (Georgetown) 5.5 (Stanford)      
60 Pranav Shankar (Berkeley) 11 11 (Berkeley)        
61 Cole Limbach (Bates) 10.5 9 (Wesleyan) 1.5 (Dartmouth)      
T-62 Alec Shea (Wesleyan) 10 10 (Yale)        
T-62 Stitch Sul (Yale) 10 10 (Northeastern)        
T-62 Taronish Irani (Columbia) 10 10 (Fordham)        
T-65 JP Miller (University of Chicago) 9.5 9.5 (Washington University)        
T-65 Raghav Bansal (Columbia) 9.5 9.5 (UNC)        
T-67 Andrew O'Donahue (Harvard) 9 6 (Tufts) 3 (Brown)      
T-67 Bharath Srivatsan (Princeton) 9 9 (American)        
T-69 Lucy Oyer (Stanford) 8.5 8.5 (Berkeley)        
T-69 Saksham Jain (Harvard) 8.5 8.5 (Tufts)        
T-71 Julia Alison (Stanford) 8 8 (Maryland)        
T-71 Kyle Berlin (Princeton) 8 8 (Penn)        
T-71 Marina Tan (Yale) 8 8 (Stanford)        
T-71 Nick O'Connor (Harvard) 8 8 (Brown)        
T-75 Eric Ehizokhale (Stanford) 7.5 7.5 (George Washington I)        
T-75 Keegan Paugh (William and Mary) 7.5 7.5 (Harvard)        
T-75 Remi Riff (George Washington) 7.5 7.5 (American)        
T-75 Sarthak Agrawal (University of Chicago) 7.5 4.5 (UNC) 3 (Stanford)      
T-79 Joe Mocharnuk (University of Chicago) 7 7 (Washington University)        
T-79 Jonathan Kim (Stanford) 7 7 (UNC)        
T-81 Bennett Saltzman (Bates) 6.5 6.5 (Wesleyan)        
T-81 Nathaniel Schwamm (George Washington) 6.5 5 (American) 1.5 (American)      
T-83 Anika Matin (George Washington) 6 3 (University of Pittsburgh) 3 (Carnegie Mellon)      
T-83 Don Dalisay (West Point) 6 6 (Berkeley)        
85 Hamza Hashim (Swarthmore) 5.5 5.5 (Franklin and Marshall)        
T-86 Miranda Rosen (Princeton) 5 5 (Yale)        
T-86 Nikhil Dominic (Columbia) 5 5 (Fordham)        
T-88 Mary Gen Sanner (University of Chicago) 4.5 4.5 (Washington University)        
T-88 Seth Goldstein (Northeastern) 4.5 4.5 (Brandeis)        
90 Caley Henderson (Middlebury) 4 4 (Wesleyan)        
T-91 Ahmed Gondal (Harvard) 3.5 3.5 (Tufts)        
T-91 Katelin Zweifel-Korzuchin (San Jose State) 3.5 3.5 (Berkeley)        
93 Maya Simkin (American) 3 3 (George Washington II)        
T-94 Jair Van Der Stelt (Georgetown) 2.5 2.5 (George Washington I)        
T-94 Jerry Peng (Dartmouth) 2.5 2.5 (Harvard)        
T-96 Pavan Hedge (Harvard) 2 2 (Brandeis)        
T-96 Rob Bacchus (Stanford) 2 2 (UNC)        
T-96 Samantha Shepherd (Brandeis) 2 2 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-99 Ben Muschol (Northeastern) 1.5 1.5 (Bates)        
T-99 Daniel Brause (Bates) 1.5 1.5 (Wesleyan)        
T-99 Lucien Wang (Penn) 1.5 1.5 (MIT)        
T-99 Sterling Higa (Harvard) 1.5 1.5 (Amherst)        
T-103 George Ngoh (West Point) 1 1 (Berkeley)        
T-103 Sarah DiMagno (Yale) 1 1 (Tufts)        
T-105 Carolyn Beard (Princeton) 0.5 0.5 (Brown)        
T-105 Mihir Khetarpal (Maryland) 0.5 0.5 (Penn)        
T-105 Nick Liu (University of Chicago) 0.5 0.5 (George Washington II)        
T-105 Peter Buckley (Penn) 0.5 0.5 (Stanford)        
Show all - Back to top

College of the Year

Rank School Points Qualified Debaters Partially Qualified Debaters
1 Brandeis 352.5
  • Michael Norton (60) (74.5) (Yale IV) (NorthAms)
  • Sarah Margulies (60) (61.75)
  • David Altman (60) (60.25) (NorthAms)
  • Jess Maskin (31.5)
  • Alyssa Adler (22.5)
  • Amelia Berg (20)
  • Sneha Walia (20)
  • Kevin Healey (16.75)
  • Veronica Saltzman (15.5)
  • Danny Jaffe (14)
  • Henry Snow (8)
  • Jordan Roth (7.25)
  • Tim Luciano (6.5)
  • Samuel Schwartz-Horney (4)
  • Sarah Pizzano (4)
  • Julia Karr (3)
  • Paige Lurie (2.5)
2 Yale 295
  • Diana Li (60) (93) (NorthAms)
  • Henry Zhang (60) (82) (NorthAms)
  • Edwin Zhang (32)
  • Tony Nguyen (29.5)
  • Allison Douglis (23)
  • Justin Katz (16)
  • Evan Lynyak (8)
  • Megan Wilson (5.5)
  • Reed Berry (4)
  • Shirley Kuang (4)
  • Annie Kors (2.5)
  • Lauren Blonde (2.5)
  • Marina Tan (2.5)
  • Nikki Hwang (2.5)
  • Christopher Taylor (1.5)
  • Kyle Hietala (1.5)
  • Adela Lilollari (1)
  • Michelle Kelrikh (1)
  • Nathaniel Rubin (1)
  • Philip Groenwegen (1)
3 George Washington 279
  • Andrew Bowles (60) (69.75)
  • Tyler Arnold (57.5)
  • Priyanha Nadanasabesan (25.5)
  • Isabel Bejarano (21.25)
  • David Wang (16.5)
  • Steven Hess (15.75)
  • Shane Pracar (14.25)
  • Nik Venkatasubramanian (11)
  • Brian Melniker (9)
  • Alexis Pracar (8.75)
  • Brittany Pouliot (6.75)
  • Maria LaBella (4.5)
4 Johns Hopkins 272.5
  • David Israel (60) (168.25) (NorthAms)
  • Juliana Vigorito (60) (117.25) (NorthAms)
  • Daniel Takash (38)
  • Irving Nestor (21.5)
  • Katy Li (20)
  • Michael Koo (15)
  • Vignesh Ramchandran (15)
  • Harry Zhang (11)
  • Crystal Lee (3)
5 Brown 249.5
  • Alex Mechanick (60) (185.5) (NorthAms) (Worlds)
  • Tanay Padhi (52.75)
  • Yidi Wu (26.25)
  • Malik Jarvis (20)
  • Nicholas Quah (16)
  • Benjamin Stalnaker (14)
  • Joonpyo Sohn (0) (NorthAms) (Worlds)
  • Ricky Cambo (13.5)
  • Michelle Ng (4.5)
  • Ian Tarr (2)
  • Nicolas Cathcart (2)
  • Tiffany Keung (2)
6 Harvard 238
  • Nathaniel Donahue (60) (113) (NorthAms)
  • Dhruva Bhat (39) (Worlds)
  • Fanele Mashwama (30.5) (Yale IV) (Worlds)
  • Bo Seo (17) (Yale IV) (Worlds)
  • Danny Debois (16) (Worlds)
  • Paul Gross (0) (NorthAms)
  • Michelle Danoff (12)
  • Joy Jing (9.5)
  • Krysiana Papadakis (9)
  • Farris Peale (6.5)
  • Vegas Longlois (5.5)
  • Joel Kwartler (4)
  • Mars He (0.5)
  • Nick O'Connor (0.5)
7 William and Mary 222
  • Aaron Murphy (60) (132)
  • Jerusalem Demsas (60) (94.25)
  • Thomas Mattessich (24.75)
  • Gerry Jamison (21)
  • Brad Ewing (11.5)
  • Jonah Scharf (9)
  • Kyle Lorey (9)
  • Amelia Koby (4)
  • Andrew Kropp-Sullivan (2.5)
  • Ciera Killen (1.5)
  • Jack Hoagland (1.5)
8 Rutgers 195.5
  • Quinn Maingi (60) (114.5)
  • Sean Leonard (60) (101)
  • Russell Potter (17)
  • Minnal Kunnan (15)
  • Nick Hansen (9)
  • Kurt Falk (8.5)
  • Naeem Hossain (1.5)
  • George Alukal (0.5)
9 Bates 173
  • Matt Summers (52.25) (NorthAms) (Worlds)
  • Zoe Seaman-Grant (36) (NorthAms) (Worlds)
  • Matthew Kahn (17.75) (NorthAms)
  • Alex Daughtery (15.25)
  • Taylor Blackburn (11.5) (NorthAms) (Worlds)
  • Ben Claeson (5.25) (Worlds)
  • Dmitriy Redkin (4.75)
  • Tessa Holtzman (1)
10 Columbia 158
  • Adele Zhang (50)
  • Rishab Guha (43.5)
  • Larry He (11.5) (Worlds)
  • Chris Meyer (9) (Worlds)
  • Adem Sengali (4)
  • Anju Sharma (4)
  • Hussein Elbakri (4)
  • Jenny Li (4)
  • Tanner Terry (4)
  • Rahgav Bansal (0.5)
11 Princeton 150.5
  • Jeff Leibenhaut (29.25) (NorthAms)
  • Anirudh Dasarathy (27)
  • Nathan Raab (27)
  • Brian Litchfield (17.25) (NorthAms)
  • Jaewon Kim (16)
  • Miranda Rosen (4)
12 University of Chicago 128
  • Emma Ashe (23.25)
  • Chris Riehle (19.25)
  • Paul Drexler (16)
  • Spencer Whitehead (12)
  • Josh Herzberg (8)
  • Nick Confrey (8)
  • David Peterson (7.25)
  • Jing Chai (6.75)
  • Michelle Jiang (6.75)
  • John Lutz (2.5)
  • Nick Liue (2.5)
  • Sam Lewis (2.5)
  • Sarthak Agrawal (2.5)
13 Franklin and Marshall 118
  • Matthew Rohn (57)
  • Emily Ray (42)
  • Indira Rahman (11)
14 Penn 108
  • Kyle Grigel (60) (63.25) (Yale IV) (Worlds)
  • Dan Cobos (51.5)
  • Debi Ogunrinde (2.5) (Worlds)
  • Dustin Guo (4)
  • Thomas Mustier (2.5)
  • Ramathi Bandaranayake (1.5)
15 Syracuse 81
  • Jordan Dale (39.25)
  • Anthony Rini (29.25)
  • Kwang Lee Gan (5.25)
  • Rose Cote (5.25)
16 Middlebury 47
  • Nate Rifkin (26.5)
  • James Callison (17)
  • Noah Liebmiller (0.5)
17 Stanford 44
  • Harry Elliott (12) (Worlds)
  • Taahir Munshi (0) (Worlds)
  • Elana Leone (9)
  • Justin Lin (4)
  • Lucy Oyer (4)
  • Julia Alison (3)
18 Northeastern 42
  • Peter Falk (33.5)
  • Danny Rego (29)
19 Tufts 35
  • Drew Latimer (14)
  • Ben Lewson (9)
  • Willy Clements (4)
  • Jeremy Chen (1)
  • Noah Kirsch (1)
  • Anna Weissman (0.5)
  • Shashvat Dhandhania (0.5)
20 American 26
  • Frankie Orrico (13)
  • Matt Sokol (12.5)
  • Alex Patel (0.5)
21 Boston University 24
  • John Sadek (0) (Yale IV)
  • Rob Pressel (9.5)
  • Laura Coughlin (9)
  • Ellen Taube (7)
  • Alden Burnham (6.5)
22 Swarthmore 21
  • Jodie Goodman (8) (NorthAms)
  • Griffin Olmstead (0) (NorthAms)
  • William Meyer (4)
  • Miriam Pierson (0.5)
  • Patrick Holland (0.5)
T-23 Loyola Marymount 16
  • Jon Haderlein (2) (NorthAms)
  • Krikor Koyoumdjian (2) (NorthAms)
T-23 West Point 16
  • Meyer Ungerman (8)
  • Nathan Hernandez (8)
25 Fordham 15
  • Marcelle Meyer (4.5)
  • Kara Hurley (3)
  • Robert Koehnke (3)
  • Ellen Hinkley (2.5)
  • Matthew Gombos (2)
T-26 NYU 12
  • Arianna Israel (18.75)
  • Sam Natale (0) (Yale IV)
T-26 University of Michigan 12
  • Shomik Ghosh (13) (NorthAms)
  • Ryan O'Hollaren (0) (NorthAms)
28 Maryland 10.5
  • Chris Baccus (3.75)
  • Tomas Breach (3.75)
  • Beth Sheil (1.5)
  • Gavri Schreiber (1.5)
29 Georgetown 9
  • Rebecca Heller (24.5)
  • Katie Haynes (2)
  • Austin Cohen (1.5)
  • Ryan Hautigan (1.5)
30 Dartmouth 7.5
  • Jesse Victoroff (3.75)
  • Myles Wagner (3.75)
31 Providence College 1
  • Edward Walrod (0.5)
  • Meghan Gallo (0.5)
Show all - Back to top