Standings (2014 - 2015)

Team of the Year

Rank Debaters Points 1 2 3 4 5
1 David Israel and Juliana Vigorito (Johns Hopkins) 43 16 (Columbia) 9 (Harvard) 9 (George Washington I) 7.5 (Penn) 1.5 (William and Mary I)
2 Aaron Murphy and Jerusalem Demsas (William and Mary) 40 20 (Harvard) 16 (George Washington I) 4 (Columbia)    
3 Alex Mechanick and Tanay Padhi (Brown) 38.75 16 (Harvard) 12 (Smith) 6.75 (Johns Hopkins) 4 (Columbia)  
4 Quinn Maingi and Sean Leonard (Rutgers) 30.25 14 (Penn) 5.25 (William and Mary I) 4 (Columbia) 4 (George Washington I) 3 (Vassar)
T-5 Matt Summers and Zoe Seaman-Grant (Bates) 26 20 (Columbia) 6 (Brandeis)      
T-5 Nathaniel Donahue and Dhruva Bhat (Harvard) 26 17 (Johns Hopkins) 9 (Columbia)      
7 Emily Ray and Matthew Rohn (Franklin and Marshall) 23 20 (George Washington I) 3 (Penn)      
T-8 Aaron Murphy and Gerry Jamison (William and Mary) 18 18 (Penn)        
T-8 Anthony Rini and Jordan Dale (Syracuse) 18 11 (William and Mary I) 4 (George Washington I) 3 (Penn)    
T-10 Diana Li and Henry Zhang (Yale) 16 16 (Brandeis)        
T-10 Jess Maskin and Alyssa Adler (Brandeis) 16 16 (Tufts)        
T-10 Sarah Margulies and Michael Norton (Brandeis) 16 16 (Smith)        
T-13 Daniel Takash and Vignesh Ramchandran (Johns Hopkins) 15 15 (William and Mary I)        
T-13 Nate Rifkin and James Callison (Middlebury) 15 13 (Mount Holyoke) 2 (Brandeis)      
15 Allison Douglis and Diana Li (Yale) 13 13 (Johns Hopkins)        
T-16 Nathaniel Donahue and Michelle Danoff (Harvard) 12 12 (Tufts)        
T-16 Tyler Arnold and Andrew Bowles (George Washington) 12 12 (Vassar)        
18 Matt Summers and Taylor Blackburn (Bates) 11.5 9 (Harvard) 2.5 (Johns Hopkins)      
T-19 Ben Lewson and Drew Latimer (Tufts) 9 9 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-19 David Altman and Michael Norton (Brandeis) 9 9 (Columbia)        
T-19 Thomas Mattessich and Brad Ewing (William and Mary) 9 9 (George Washington I)        
T-22 Russell Potter and Kurt Falk (Rutgers) 8 8 (Vassar)        
T-22 Tony Nguyen and Edwin Zhang (Yale) 8 6 (Smith) 2 (Brandeis)      
24 Rishab Guha and Adele Zhang (Columbia) 7.5 7.5 (Penn)        
25 Jeff Leibenhaut and Brian Litchfield (Princeton) 6.5 4 (Harvard) 2.5 (Johns Hopkins)      
T-26 Allison Douglis and Henry Zhang (Yale) 6 6 (Smith)        
T-26 Laura Coughlin and Ellen Taube (Boston University) 6 6 (Tufts)        
T-26 Peter Falk and Danny Rego (Northeastern) 6 6 (Brandeis)        
T-26 Tim Luciano and Henry Snow (Brandeis) 6 6 (Tufts)        
30 Kwang Lee Gan and Rose Cote (Syracuse) 5.25 5.25 (William and Mary I)        
31 Andrew Bowles and Priyanha Nadanasabesan (George Washington) 4.5 3 (Penn) 1.5 (William and Mary I)      
T-32 Adele Zhang and Tanner Terry (Columbia) 4 4 (Harvard)        
T-32 Matt Sokol and Frankie Orrico (American) 4 4 (George Washington I)        
T-32 Megan Wilson and Evan Lynyak (Yale) 4 4 (Harvard)        
T-32 Nathan Raab and Anirudh Dasarathy (Princeton) 4 4 (Columbia)        
T-32 Reed Berry and Henry Zhang (Yale) 4 4 (Harvard)        
T-32 Russell Potter and Nick Hansen (Rutgers) 4 4 (George Washington I)        
T-32 Sarah Pizzano and Veronica Saltzman (Brandeis) 4 2 (Smith) 2 (Tufts)      
T-39 Jesse Victoroff and Myles Wagner (Dartmouth) 3.75 3.75 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-39 Jordan Roth and Veronica Saltzman (Brandeis) 3.75 3.75 (Mount Holyoke)        
41 Tyler Arnold and Steven Hess (George Washington) 3 3 (Penn)        
42 Aaron Murphy and Andrew Kropp-Sullivan (William and Mary) 2.5 2.5 (Johns Hopkins)        
T-43 Danny Jaffe and Amelia Berg (Brandeis) 2 2 (Smith)        
T-43 Ian Tarr and Ricky Cambo (Brown) 2 2 (Smith)        
T-43 Nicolas Cathcart and Tiffany Keung (Brown) 2 2 (Smith)        
T-43 Paige Lurie and Jordan Roth (Brandeis) 2 2 (Tufts)        
T-43 Rob Pressel and Laura Coughlin (Boston University) 2 2 (Brandeis)        
T-48 Beth Sheil and Gavri Schreiber (Maryland) 1.5 1.5 (William and Mary I)        
T-48 Ryan Hautigan and Austin Cohen (Georgetown) 1.5 1.5 (William and Mary I)        
T-50 Alyssa Adler and Tim Luciano (Brandeis) 0.5 0.5 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-50 Anna Weissman and Shashvat Dhandhania (Tufts) 0.5 0.5 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-50 Meghan Gallo and Edward Walrod (Providence College) 0.5 0.5 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-50 Nick O'Connor and Farris Peale (Harvard) 0.5 0.5 (Mount Holyoke)        
Show all - Back to top

Speaker of the Year

Rank Debater Points 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Aaron Murphy (William and Mary) 72 18 (Penn) 17.5 (Harvard) 15 (George Washington I) 12 (Vassar) 9.5 (Johns Hopkins)  
2 Alex Mechanick (Brown) 69 17 (Johns Hopkins) 16 (Smith) 15 (Columbia) 13.5 (Brandeis) 7.5 (Harvard)  
3 David Israel (Johns Hopkins) 53 20 (Harvard) 17.5 (Columbia) 10 (George Washington I) 5.5 (Penn)    
4 Nathaniel Donahue (Harvard) 52 20 (Columbia) 16 (Brandeis) 16 (Tufts)      
5 Matthew Rohn (Franklin and Marshall) 47 12.5 (William and Mary I) 12.5 (Columbia) 12.5 (George Washington I) 9.5 (Vassar)    
T-6 Diana Li (Yale) 30.5 12.5 (Harvard) 12 (Johns Hopkins) 6 (Brandeis)      
T-6 Juliana Vigorito (Johns Hopkins) 30.5 15.5 (Penn) 10 (William and Mary I) 5 (Harvard)      
8 Thomas Mattessich (William and Mary) 27 20 (George Washington I) 7 (Vassar)        
9 Allison Douglis (Yale) 23.5 13.5 (Smith) 10 (Harvard)        
10 Daniel Takash (Johns Hopkins) 20 17.5 (George Washington I) 2.5 (William and Mary I)        
11 Taylor Blackburn (Bates) 19.5 15 (Harvard) 4.5 (Johns Hopkins)        
12 Zoe Seaman-Grant (Bates) 18.5 10 (Columbia) 8.5 (Brandeis)        
13 Quinn Maingi (Rutgers) 18 15 (William and Mary I) 3 (Penn)        
14 Nate Rifkin (Middlebury) 15 13 (Mount Holyoke) 2 (Johns Hopkins)        
15 Brian Moore (Princeton) 14.5 14.5 (Johns Hopkins)          
16 Laura Coughlin (Boston University) 13.5 13.5 (Tufts)          
T-17 Rishab Guha (Columbia) 13 13 (Penn)          
T-17 Sean Leonard (Rutgers) 13 8 (Penn) 5 (William and Mary I)        
19 Sarah Margulies (Brandeis) 12 11 (Tufts) 1 (Smith)        
T-20 Matt Summers (Bates) 11 11 (Brandeis)          
T-20 Michael Norton (Brandeis) 11 11 (Smith)          
T-22 James Callison (Middlebury) 10.5 10.5 (Mount Holyoke)          
T-22 Tyler Arnold (George Washington) 10.5 10.5 (Penn)          
24 Nathaniel Rubin (Yale) 9.5 7 (Johns Hopkins) 2.5 (Harvard)        
T-25 Edwin Zhang (Yale) 8.5 8.5 (Smith)          
T-25 Jess Maskin (Brandeis) 8.5 8.5 (Tufts)          
27 Drew Latimer (Tufts) 8 8 (Mount Holyoke)          
T-28 Nathan Raab (Princeton) 7.5 7.5 (Columbia)          
T-28 Priyanha Nadanasabesan (George Washington) 7.5 7.5 (William and Mary I)          
T-28 Russell Potter (Rutgers) 7.5 7.5 (George Washington I)          
T-31 Sarah Pizzano (Brandeis) 6 6 (Tufts)          
T-31 Tony Nguyen (Yale) 6 6 (Smith)          
33 Edward Walrod (Providence College) 5.5 5.5 (Mount Holyoke)          
T-34 David Altman (Brandeis) 5 5 (Columbia)          
T-34 Nick Hansen (Rutgers) 5 5 (George Washington I)          
36 Jordan Dale (Syracuse) 4.5 4.5 (Vassar)          
T-37 Ellen Taube (Boston University) 3.5 3.5 (Tufts)          
T-37 Henry Zhang (Yale) 3.5 3.5 (Smith)          
T-37 Peter Falk (Northeastern) 3.5 3.5 (Brandeis)          
40 Jordan Roth (Brandeis) 3 3 (Mount Holyoke)          
T-41 Austin Cohen (Georgetown) 2.5 2.5 (George Washington I)          
T-41 Brian Litchfield (Princeton) 2.5 2.5 (Columbia)          
43 Andrew Kropp-Sullivan (William and Mary) 2 2 (Vassar)          
T-44 Danny Rego (Northeastern) 1 1 (Brandeis)          
T-44 Tim Luciano (Brandeis) 1 1 (Tufts)          
T-46 Andrew Bowles (George Washington) 0.5 0.5 (Penn)          
T-46 Veronica Saltzman (Brandeis) 0.5 0.5 (Mount Holyoke)          
Show all - Back to top

Novice of the Year

Rank Debater Points 1 2 3 4 5
T-1 Kyle Hietala (Yale) 29.5 20 (Harvard) 9.5 (Brandeis)      
T-1 Noah Liebmiller (Middlebury) 29.5 17.5 (Harvard) 12 (Mount Holyoke)      
3 Mars He (Harvard) 25.5 13.5 (Tufts) 12 (Brandeis)      
4 Farris Peale (Harvard) 24 17 (Brandeis) 7 (Mount Holyoke)      
5 David Wang (George Washington) 21.5 15.5 (Penn) 6 (Vassar)      
T-6 Kevin Healey (Brandeis) 21 16 (Tufts) 5 (Harvard)      
T-6 Maria LaBella (George Washington) 21 12.5 (Harvard) 8.5 (Vassar)      
8 Zoe Morgan (American) 20.5 15 (George Washington I) 5.5 (Penn)      
9 Shouri Gottiparthi (University of North Carolina) 20 20 (George Washington I)        
10 Kyle Lorey (William and Mary) 18 18 (Penn)        
11 Tim Perevozchikov (Johns Hopkins) 17.5 17.5 (George Washington I)        
12 Morry Kolman (Williams) 15 15 (Harvard)        
13 Nestor Maslej (Harvard) 14.5 14.5 (Brandeis)        
14 Minnal Kunnan (Rutgers) 14 11 (Vassar) 3 (Penn)      
15 David Dee (University of Virginia) 13 13 (Penn)        
16 Kate Mosle (Stanford) 12.5 12.5 (George Washington I)        
17 Justin Katz (Yale) 11 11 (Tufts)        
18 Alex Patel (American) 10.5 10.5 (Penn)        
T-19 Harry Elliott (Stanford) 10 10 (George Washington I)        
T-19 Walker Mayer (Yale) 10 10 (Harvard)        
21 Will Smith (Northeastern) 9.5 9.5 (Mount Holyoke)        
22 Saksham Jain (Harvard) 8.5 8.5 (Tufts)        
23 Kyle Berlin (Princeton) 8 8 (Penn)        
T-24 Eric Ehizokhale (Stanford) 7.5 7.5 (George Washington I)        
T-24 Keegan Paugh (William and Mary) 7.5 7.5 (Harvard)        
26 Jim Huang (Yale) 7 7 (Brandeis)        
27 Andrew O'Donahue (Harvard) 6 6 (Tufts)        
28 Pallavi Gulati (University of North Carolina) 5 5 (George Washington I)        
T-29 Benjamin Stalnaker (Brown) 4.5 4.5 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-29 Seth Goldstein (Northeastern) 4.5 4.5 (Brandeis)        
T-31 Ahmed Gondal (Harvard) 3.5 3.5 (Tufts)        
T-31 Nik Venkatasubramanian (George Washington) 3.5 3.5 (Vassar)        
T-33 Jair Van Der Stelt (Georgetown) 2.5 2.5 (George Washington I)        
T-33 Jerry Peng (Dartmouth) 2.5 2.5 (Harvard)        
T-35 Pavan Hedge (Harvard) 2 2 (Brandeis)        
T-35 Samantha Shepherd (Brandeis) 2 2 (Mount Holyoke)        
T-37 Brian Melniker (George Washington) 1 1 (Vassar)        
T-37 Sarah DiMagno (Yale) 1 1 (Tufts)        
39 Mihir Khetarpal (Maryland) 0.5 0.5 (Penn)        
Show all - Back to top

College of the Year

Rank School Points Qualified Debaters Partially Qualified Debaters
1 William and Mary 162.5
  • Aaron Murphy (60) (60.5)
  • Jerusalem Demsas (40)
  • Gerry Jamison (18)
  • Thomas Mattessich (15.75)
  • Brad Ewing (9)
  • Andrew Kropp-Sullivan (2.5)
2 Brandeis 142.5
  • Michael Norton (25) (Yale IV)
  • Sarah Margulies (18)
  • Alyssa Adler (16.5)
  • Jess Maskin (16)
  • David Altman (9)
  • Veronica Saltzman (7.75)
  • Tim Luciano (6.5)
  • Henry Snow (6)
  • Jordan Roth (5.75)
  • Sarah Pizzano (4)
  • Amelia Berg (2)
  • Danny Jaffe (2)
  • Paige Lurie (2)
3 Johns Hopkins 140
  • David Israel (43)
  • Juliana Vigorito (43)
  • Daniel Takash (15)
  • Vignesh Ramchandran (15)
4 Yale 120
  • Diana Li (29)
  • Henry Zhang (26)
  • Allison Douglis (19)
  • Edwin Zhang (8)
  • Tony Nguyen (8)
  • Evan Lynyak (4)
  • Megan Wilson (4)
  • Reed Berry (4)
5 Rutgers 101.5
  • Quinn Maingi (32.75)
  • Sean Leonard (32.75)
  • Russell Potter (12)
  • Kurt Falk (8)
  • Nick Hansen (4)
6 Harvard 101
  • Nathaniel Donahue (53)
  • Dhruva Bhat (26)
  • Bo Seo (0) (Yale IV)
  • Fanele Mashwama (0) (Yale IV)
  • Michelle Danoff (12)
  • Farris Peale (0.5)
  • Nick O'Connor (0.5)
7 Brown 97.5
  • Alex Mechanick (50.75)
  • Tanay Padhi (38.75)
  • Yidi Wu (4)
  • Ian Tarr (2)
  • Nicolas Cathcart (2)
  • Ricky Cambo (2)
  • Tiffany Keung (2)
8 Bates 87
  • Matt Summers (37.5)
  • Zoe Seaman-Grant (26)
  • Taylor Blackburn (11.5)
9 Syracuse 58.5
  • Anthony Rini (18)
  • Jordan Dale (18)
  • Kwang Lee Gan (5.25)
  • Rose Cote (5.25)
10 Franklin and Marshall 58
  • Emily Ray (23)
  • Matthew Rohn (23)
11 George Washington 51
  • Andrew Bowles (16.5)
  • Tyler Arnold (15)
  • Priyanha Nadanasabesan (4.5)
  • Steven Hess (3)
12 Middlebury 42
  • James Callison (15)
  • Nate Rifkin (15)
13 Columbia 23
  • Adele Zhang (11.5)
  • Rishab Guha (7.5)
  • Tanner Terry (4)
14 Boston University 22
  • John Sadek (0) (Yale IV)
  • Laura Coughlin (8)
  • Ellen Taube (6)
  • Alden Burnham (2)
  • Rob Pressel (2)
15 Princeton 21
  • Brian Litchfield (6.5)
  • Jeff Leibenhaut (6.5)
  • Anirudh Dasarathy (4)
  • Nathan Raab (4)
16 Tufts 19
  • Ben Lewson (9)
  • Drew Latimer (9)
  • Anna Weissman (0.5)
  • Shashvat Dhandhania (0.5)
17 Northeastern 12
  • Danny Rego (6)
  • Peter Falk (6)
18 American 8
  • Frankie Orrico (4)
  • Matt Sokol (4)
19 Dartmouth 7.5
  • Jesse Victoroff (3.75)
  • Myles Wagner (3.75)
T-20 NYU 6
  • Sam Natale (0) (Yale IV)
  • Arianna Israel (9.75)
T-20 Penn 6
  • Kyle Grigel (0) (Yale IV)
T-22 Georgetown 3
  • Austin Cohen (1.5)
  • Ryan Hautigan (1.5)
T-22 Maryland 3
  • Beth Sheil (1.5)
  • Gavri Schreiber (1.5)
24 Providence College 1
  • Edward Walrod (0.5)
  • Meghan Gallo (0.5)
Show all - Back to top