Haley Barbour Fast Facts – KVIA

CNN Editorial Research

Here’s a look at the life of former Mississippi Gov. Haley Barbour.

personally

Date of birth: October 22, 1947

Place of birth: Yazoo City, Mississippi

Birth Name: Haley Reeves Barbour

Father: Jeptha F. Barbour Jr., Attorney

Mother: Grace LeFlore (Johnson) Barbour

Marriage: Marsha (Dickson) Barbour (since 1971)

Children: Sterling and Haley Reeves Jr.

Education: University of Mississippi, JD, 1973

Religion: Presbyterian

Other facts

Barbour was widely praised for his response after the Hurricane Katrina in the year 2005.

He downplayed the impact of the 2010 BP oil spill on the Mississippi coast and encouraged tourists to visit.

Winner of the class of 1965 at Yazoo City High School.

His great-great-great-grandfather, Walter Leake, was the third governor of Mississippi and one of Mississippi’s first two U.S. Senators.

timeline

1968 – Leaves University of Mississippi to work as field organizer for Richard Nixon’s presidential campaign.

1969-1970 Serves as director of the Mississippi State Census.

1973-1976Serves as executive director of the Mississippi Republican Party.

1976 – Southeast Coordinator for Gerald Ford’s presidential campaign.

1981-1993 Partner in the law firm of Henry, Barbour & Decell.

1982 – Running for a US Senate seat but losing to incumbent Democrat John Stennis.

1984Join the Republican National Committee.

1985-1986 – US President Ronald Reagan’s Special Assistant for Political Affairs.

1986 – Reagan’s assistant political affairs assistant.

1986 – Forms Barbour, Griffith & Rogers, a lobbying firm with offices in Washington, DC and Yazoo City, Mississippi.

1988 – Serves as campaign adviser for Presidential campaign of George HW Bush.

1993-1997 Serves as Chairman of the Republican National Committee. During his two terms in office, Republicans gain control of the House and Senate for the first time in four decades.

1996 – His book Agenda for America: A Republican Direction for the Future is published.

November 4, 2003 – Elected governor of Mississippi, becoming only the second Republican governor elected since 1876 during the Reconstruction era.

January 13, 2004-10. January 2012 – Republican Governor of Mississippi.

November 6, 2007 – Will be re-elected governor.

2009Will become chairman of the Republican Governors Association following the resignation of South Carolina Gov. Mark Sanford.

January 10, 2012 – State documents show that in his last days in office Barbour granted full pardons to 199 people including 14 convicted murderers.

January 11, 2011 – During his final state of the state address as governor, Barbour proposes building a civil rights museum in Mississippi.

January 2012 Barbour joins the Mississippi law firm of Butler, Snow, O’Mara, Stevens and Canada, PLLC and returns to the lobbying firm he co-founded in 1991, renamed BGR Group.

January 11, 2012Judge Tomie Green issues an injunction temporarily blocking the release of 21 inmates pardoned by Barbour.

March 8, 2012 – In a 6-3 ruling, the Mississippi Supreme Court found that Barbour’s pardons “shall not be overturned or voided by the judiciary.”

September 1, 2015 – Barbour’s memoir, American’s Great Storm: Leading through Hurricane Katrina, is published.

January 30, 2018 – The Associated Press reports that Barbour was arrested Jan. 2 after attempting to clear security at Jackson-Medgar Wiley Evers International Airport with a loaded handgun. Barbour says he didn’t know he still had the gun and that he would be fined.

The CNN Wire
™ & © 2022 Cable News Network, Inc., a Warner Bros. Discovery company. All rights reserved.

Comments are closed.